Final Cut Pro Scratch Disks

Discussion in 'Mac OS X 10.3 (Panther) Discussion' started by Kenny Pollock, Jan 29, 2005.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #1
    This pisses me off so much!
    I use Final Cut Pro on a daily basis, and when I work on other projects I have to set the scratch disk upon every switch of project.

    So I set scratch disks for project 1, then finish.. open project 2 and it's scratch disks are set to 1, not to what I set it to for the project. Is there a way to have the scratch disks set per project, so it switches it automatically to the one I set for each project?

    This would be a LIVE SAVER. Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    AFAIK you can't do that. Just out of curiousity, why do you do it?


    Lethal
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #3
    :( Why do I do what?
     
  4. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Why do you set different scratch disks for each project?


    Lethal
     
  5. macrumors 68030

    johnnyjibbs

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    I have a similar annoying problem with Final Cut Express. I use an external FW disk as my scratch disk but I have to reset it to that every time I start a new project, because it always seems to default to my PowerBook's native drive.
     
  6. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    That seems kinda odd. One of my scratch disks is FW drive and as long as I have the drive mounted before I launch FCP FCP always sees the drive.

    Lethal
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #7
    thats one feature that Apple hasnt implemented into FCP... maybe the next version will have an option like that, but for now you will just have to continue manually changing the scratch disks. It is a bit annoying if you are working on many projects, but it only takes 5 seconds out of your time to reset it, so its not really a big deal... everytime i load a project I always check the scratch disks anyway.

    and Lethal, the reason people have different scratch disks is for organization
     
  8. macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    A scratch disk is just that... a scratch disk. Set aside a drive as a scratch drive from which all projects access.
     
  9. macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #9
    Have you tried installing FCP to the scratch disk? I don't know if that will work on not, but I've heard of this issue before. Try the Apple boards if that doesn't work, or maybe see if it's mentioned on the support site.
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #10
    Little of topic, but don't wanna make new thread

    Why does FCP use the HD for RAM (scratch disk) when it has normal system RAM? Is there a reason for this? I'm not an expert on how the app uses RAM and such, but I'm really curious cause I may want to get into video editing and motion graphics one day.


    Sorry for interrupting, but didn't want to make new thread :) Thanks ahead of time.
     
  11. macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #11
    It doesn't. I think he was talking about a secondary drive for the files. You're probably thinking of a RAM disk.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    #12
    I use a different scratch disk on a per-project-basis because my files transport a lot. I'm a high school student, and I transport files from home and back- and to a cable studio and back. Scratch disk on a firewire drive I have is much slower.. and if I take it home to work on 1 project and someone at school needs to work on one they did.. it gets screwed up because the media is offline (I have the drive at home).

    I hope Apple adds this feature.. it would be SO useful.. to me and every high school student alive.
     
  13. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #13
    I don't use FCP but if it's more demanding than Pshop then I guess the scratch files would run into many many Gbs depending on undo levels of various functions as well as other rendering processes...

    I use a separate scratch disk for Pshop and the space taken on that occasionally exceeds 6gb so if you're talking video files then you would expect them to be far larger. Ram is also needed by the OS & apps so that would limit its usefulness for temporary files.

    Just my guess anyway...
     
  14. macrumors demi-god

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14

    "Scratch Disk" in FCP terms means the drive(s) that you store raw & rendered media to.


    Lethal
     

Share This Page