Fios wireless router and three airport expresses

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by rhett7660, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #1
    Hello..

    I have a fios wireless router setup and I have three Airport Express setup in the house.

    I have been reading that you can and cannot extend a non wireless router that is not from Apple.

    My question is, can anybody help set this up?

    Fios Wireless router (basic settings, with WEP2 security)
    Airport Express_BR (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)
    Airport Express_Main (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)
    Airport Express_LR (Hard wired)(Create a Wireless network)(Off (Bridge Mode)

    I have all the wireless names set to the same thing, using WEP2 for security. I am using DHCP.

    I am unfamiliar with the Verizon Fios Router so I don't know if this will work or not.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #2
    If there is more information indeed to supple please let me know.
     
  3. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #3
    What will not work is using WDS to extend a WIRELESS network, you are correct. But what you are doing here is using a WIRED connection to provide wireless around the house. The way you have this configured will work with one change... you will need to name all three of the wireless Airport Express networks a different SSID since they are not shared.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #4
    Just for clarification, I would need to change all my Airport Express's to a different network name?

    Example:
    Fios Router broadcasting Network 1234
    AE_BR broadcasting network 2345
    AE_Main broadcasting network 4567
    AE_LR broadcasting network 5678

    right now I have them all broadcasting 1897 with same password.

    This what you are saying to do?

    I should not have this?
     
  5. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #5
    It will work with them all the same name, but you are still really not sharing the same wifi. You are just sending out three, separate wifi network signals with the same name. My reason for saying they should be named differently is so you would know which one you were joining.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #6
    Ahhhh ok. Gotcha.

    Is there a setting that I would need to do in order to share the same network or do you think just renaming them would be a better way to go?
     
  7. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #7
    I don't know if the size/layout of your house would support it, but you could use the first AE as the main device, then the second and third to wirelessly extend the first. This would put all three on one wifi network.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #8
    I have the fios router broadcasting also. Would I keep that one setup the same or put it on a different network name?

    So it would look something like this:

    Fios: 1234
    AE_BR: 3456 Extend, Wireless Tab Network Mode: Join Wireless Network, Network Tab Router Mode: still set to off (bridge mode)?
    AE_Main: 3456 Main
    AE_LR: 3456 Extend, Wireless Tab Network Mode: Join Wireless Network, Network Tab Router Mode: still set to off (bridge mode)?

    Does this look correct? The only setting I am unsure of is the Router Mode.

    P.S. Thank you very much for helping me, this is has been driving me batty!
     
  9. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #9
    Make the FIOS one different because you will not be using it any longer. Otherwise, you look good except you will want the AE_Main in bridge mode also. All three in bridge mode because the FIOS router will be handling DHCP.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors G3

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #10
    Great! I will try this out and let you know!

    One more question, even though the AE are all hard wired should I expect network degradation? or should I be ok since they are all hard wired?
     
  11. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #11
    You can unplug the ethernet wire from the last two AEs since it won't be used. You are using WDS to extend the wireless from the first AE to the second and third. Using WDS does reduce speed... sometimes up to half. But if it is just for Internet access, you will likely still have wifi speed faster than your Internet connection.
     

Share This Page