Firefox being blocked?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by tobefirst, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #1
    I just downloaded Firefox 1.0 on my computer here at work to play around with and see if I like it any better than Safari. However, I cannot get any pages to load. I get the error message, "The connection was refused when attempting to contact www.whateversiteiwanttogoto.com"

    I do know that we have some extensive filters on the websites we can access and the ports we can use here at work. My question is this: does Firefox use a different port to communicate than Safari (which works just fine)? Or could there be some other reason Firefox isn't working?

    I don't know a whole bunch about ports and how my company blocks certain sites. I just know that it's possible and they do. :) All that "configuration" stuff is over my head.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    You probably access the web via a proxy, you will need to enter the proxy info in to firefox to get on the web. Speak to your helpdesk and ask.
     
  3. tobefirst thread starter macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #3
    would i be able to access that information locally on my machine, using any of the other browsers, by any chance?
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    You probably can, but I'm not at home (at my mac) to look for you. Maybe someone else can help?
     
  5. tobefirst thread starter macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #5
    i got them from my network connections in the system preferences, and you were exactly right. thank you very much.
     
  6. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    If your firm requires you to use its proxy server, then every browser is in the same boat. You will have to enter the proxy servers' URLs.
     

Share This Page