Firefox & Copy and Paste

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by kellan, Nov 12, 2006.

  1. kellan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin
    #1
    Sometime last week I downloaded Firefox 2.0 - up till then (while using Firefox 1.5) if I wanted to copy and/or search a term or phrase I'd highlight it with my mighty mouse and click on the highlighted area and I'd get a window that would ask me to copy/search term etc.

    Since downloading Firefox 2.0 it seems only to work only on a sporadic basis...what am I doing wrong?

    And please forgive me if this is a idiotic question...
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    You mean like what I've included.

    I did a right-click or control-click, if you prefer to get it.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. kellan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin
    #3
    Exactly.

    My right click isn't working....is there some default setting that I don't know about (I know its been 9 years since I used a mac...but I didn't think I'd be this bad!)
     
  4. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #4
    I've been told that Mighty Mouse does not right-click by default. You have to enable it. After that, there are no settings.

    Is it at least working with control-click?
     
  5. kellan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin
    #5
    Yeap - it works with control click...and I have enabled mighty mouse - I really don't know whats the cause!
     
  6. pulsewidth947 macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #6
    If you mean when you click-hold to get the context menu up (like you did in FF 1.5) if so you need to go into about:config and change something. This article sheds some light on it.
     

Share This Page