Firefox searches in Russian, mayhem.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dogbone, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #1
    If I do a google search in FireFox by highlighting something then Control clicking and selecting "search google for...", my results are in English but all the headings on the page are in Russian.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Check Preferences --> Advanced --> General --> Languages. (Click the "Choose..." button.) Do you have any Cyrillic languages listed there (probably at the top of the list)?
     
  3. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #3
    On the Google page you want to select preferences (the lower item to the right of the Search button), then the first option that will have a pull down menu is the interface language, just select English. Presto!
     
  4. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #4
    OK...just to see if the preferences page was in Cyrillic when your preference is Russian, I changed it...now all the languages are in Cyrillic...

    Anyone know how to spell English in Cyrillic??? :eek:

    Edit: The easiest way may be just to randomly select a language until you come to one where you find a language you recognize...just remember the preference link is always the lower one to the right of the search button.
     
  5. iDavidLeeRoth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #5
    ??, ? ??????? ??–??????. ? ????? ?????????!

    English word in "Cyrillic" :

    Airplane would look like ???????.
     
  6. iDavidLeeRoth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #6
    And that isn't Russian... coming from a speaker of it.


    "Poshuk" is not search in Russian.... Paeesk is.

    Very similar language, though.
     
  7. zakatov macrumors 6502a

    zakatov

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    South Florida
    #7
    Here's how to change it:

    STEP 1:
    [​IMG]

    STEP 2:
    [​IMG]

    STEP 3:
    [​IMG]



    Hope that helps
     
  8. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #8
    David, I'll take your word on that.

    OK my advanced prefs in FF only have English in there anyway.

    [​IMG]

    I didn't when I checked my preferences on a normal google page it said I didn't have my cookies enabled. But after I enabled cookies for google it didn't make any difference.

    If I read you correctly, TheAnser, am I supposed to go to the preferences on the Cyrillic google page and try and find the Cyrillic for 'English'? I tried one that is in the same position as 'English' on the English page but it didn't work.

    Maybe David can help me out here.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #9
    zakatov,

    my cirillic page appears to be different, I don't have the preference that you have circled in red.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #10
    Hopefully that'll help the OP, as I ended up using the random guess method to go from Russian to Thai to Turkmen where I recognized Spanish on to English.

    With all their language options you could really be guessing forever, especially if you only speak one or two languages.
     
  11. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #11
    the link at 2nd line
     
  12. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #12
    did u download EN version of firefox?
    if so, clear your cookies and try again
     
  13. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #13
    Dogbone...use my suggestion (the link to the lower right of the search button)...then above the check marks is the list of languages in Cyrillic like in zakatov's step two...one of those languages is english. Like I posted above, you might have to jump through this process a couple of times. When you hit a language that uses the Roman alphabet, you are looking for a language that begins usually with an I or and E...or look for the choice Elmer Fudd...since that is one of the options and doesn't appear to be translated into many of the different alphabets. Just repeat the steps until you end up selecting English from the menu.

    Let us know how it turns out!
     
  14. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #14
    Fixed not.

    Sorry Zakatov, I didn't see where the drop down menu originated from.

    All is now fine. Thanks.

    Yes I originally downloaded the english version of FF. I have no idea how my preference could be set to a Cyrillic language.
     
  15. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #15
    lol, at least let us know how u fix it, so we can have some accurate knowledge in case somebody will ask this type of question in the future. :D
     
  16. iDavidLeeRoth macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #16
    That looks to be Ukrainian. English = 6th one down on the first column. English in Russian = ?????????? ????. I don't speak Ukrainian, but I believe you selected Greek... not sure, though.
     

Share This Page