firefox trunk just got cocoa

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by clevin, Sep 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #1
  2. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #2
    Cool. I would appreciate it if someone could grab this and post some screenshots!
     
  3. clevin thread starter macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #3
    lol, I just updated my minefield, apparently its still not cocoa yet, i will post back when i got it, maybe later today or tomorrow.
     
  4. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #4
    So what does this exactly mean for end users?
     
  5. clevin thread starter macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #5
    It means the display of forms, input fields, radio buttons in firefox will be look like this
    [​IMG]
    while, the old one (non-cocoa) looks like this
    [​IMG]
     
  6. keithbennis macrumors regular

    keithbennis

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Coral Springs
  7. dreamsINdigital macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
  8. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #8
    Why the frell do you post a new thread on this, wasn't the old one enough...? :rolleyes:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page