Firefox

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Solafaa, Jul 2, 2005.

  1. Solafaa macrumors 6502a

    Solafaa

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Location:
    Daddy said not to talk to strangers
    #1
    Do you use firefox or safari? i have been using safari for so long but ive been having problems with it, a bit slow at loading images, sometimes i need to reload the page and when downloading something its just closes for no reason. I made the switch to firefox today and have had no problems what so ever. Any of you using firefox?
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    I don't think it is your browser, I think you need more RAM in your Power Mac. :D
     
  3. Solafaa thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Solafaa

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Location:
    Daddy said not to talk to strangers
    #3
    2GB ram in my PB is enough i think.
     
  4. iindigo macrumors 6502a

    iindigo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    I suggest using Camino *points at sig* it's very fast and lightweight, and unlike Firefox 100% mac-like.
     
  5. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
    #5
    Firefox indeed

    I have a dualie 2.7 with 5 gigs of ram and safari is slow and glitchy. I switched to Firefox 2 days ago and can't believe the speed. The pages load as if they were located on my hard drive. For me, Firefox is very, very fast, especially when compared to safari. I've had the same problems as mentioned above and I'm glad to use Firefox. Sorry, I don't think ram is the problem here.
     
  6. gangst macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    yea, i can see what you mean, slow loading kept getting on my nerves and i didn't like the look of firefox much, so now i use camino, its an excellent browser.
     
  7. Linkjeniero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    #7
    The RAM thing iGary said was obviously a joke... :rolleyes: Who the hell would need that much RAM just to surf the web? For that, even 256 are enough (using Firefox, that is).
     
  8. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #8
    WOW u have a rele nice setup, PB G4, Powermac G5, iMac G5!!! wow, i envy u
     
  9. Flying Llama macrumors 6502a

    Flying Llama

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9
    Well, I was using Safari and got bit by the bug like in this thread, so I downloaded Firefox (1.0.4). I really wanted to switch to the fox, I loved it, but I had to switch back to Safari because Firefox didn't load pages slow (much faster than Safari), but because the actual app hung, about a one minute hang every fifteen minutes! This really, REALLY bugged me, and I slowly started using Safari again. But now I will try Camino...

    llama :eek:
     
  10. stridey macrumors 65816

    stridey

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts, Connecticut
    #10
    Me too! *points at sig* Seriously, you won't regret it.
     
  11. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #11
    Yes, I use Firefox, as I've said in the 10 or so other threads on this matter. :p

    I find overall, that I'm quite a bit more comfortable with a multiple platform application, even though there are plug-in problems still.
     

Share This Page