firewire Lacie d2 makes sound disappear

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by camarao, May 14, 2005.

  1. camarao macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm having this extremely frustrating problem with firewire :

    I have a 1.67hz Powerbook with firewire 800 and 400 connections.
    I have a Terratec Phase 24 firewire soundcard connected to the 400 fw port and everything runs smoothly.
    The problems start when I connect the Lacie D2 Extreme external drive to the 800 fw port. When I use the Lacie I can hear all sorts of pops and clicks in the Terratec outputs and after a while the Terratec no longer works. I have both equipment coonected to power supplies. They are not using Powerbook's energy. The Terratec becames useless and the only way to have Terratec soundcard again is by disconnecting the Lacie , and shut down the Powerbook and turn it on again.
    This is very frustrating because I was hoping to use the soundcard and the Lacie external drive at the same time.

    Am I doing something wrong or is the Lacie damaged ?

    Thank you,

    Alex
     
  2. camarao thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
  3. Brighty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Sometimes I have the same problem when I
    connect my Lacie D2 via firewire 400/800 to by Powerbook 1.67,
    OSX 10.3.9.

    I lose the sound as well not very time just sometimes,
    there seems just to be a little bug somewhere in the system,

    All I do to get the sound back is go into System Preferences
    then the Sound Tab, then just change the Volume in the
    Output Volume Tab and then sound comes back,

    No big deal but a little annoying
    hopefully Lacie will update the firmware soon and fix this
    or maybe a upgrade to Tiger will help !
    Regards,
    Brighty.
     
  4. camarao thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    #4
    I've just read from another forum that the problem is that you only have one firewire bus. You still have two ports but you can only use one. Not both at the same time. How do you have your things connected ?
     
  5. Brighty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Hi Camarao,

    I only use one firewire port at any one time but still
    suffer the sound problem occasionally,

    I just have to change the sound manually to fix it,

    Regards,
     

Share This Page