flashing fx4500 for G5 mac

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by heisenburg, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. heisenburg, Apr 13, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2013

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    #1
    I am trying to flash a fx4500 to G5 firmware without actually having a G5 machine. Is this possible or do I need G5?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    rabidz7

    #2
    Thou needs an PCIe PC.
    Use nvflash while booted in dos on the pc.http://www.overclock.net/t/149879/howto-nvidia-bios-flashing
    use firmwarez from themacelite
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    #3
    yeah, but with FX4500 you can't be sure it will work until you actually test it. Not all FX4500s work with G5 ROM, you need to find the correct revision. Usually people say that you should look for cards with RAM chips on both sides (has a silver heat spreader on the bottom) as they generally work, but I've heard reports disproving this rule...
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Any chance for links?
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    #5
    Will search my history for 'em.
     

Share This Page