Folding Hijacked my Terminal!

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by stoid, Nov 14, 2003.

  1. stoid macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #1
    I'm using the terminal version of Folding@home, and know every time I open a new terminal window it launches the OSX-3.25 and starts the folding process without giving me an option for input. Help me get my terminal back!!
     
  2. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #2
    post ur .login file in ur home dir

    do a cat .login to show it
     
  3. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #3
    From the Terminal app, I did File>New Command... and typed "cat .login" and got:

    HUS412A:~ briankersten$ cat .login; exit
    alias start 'cd ~/F@H1; ./OSX-3.25 -local -advmethods > /dev/null &'

    alias stop 'killall OSX-3.25'

    alias work '~/.work'

    alias rid '~/.rid'

    alias pause 'killall -STOP -m "FahCore*"'
    alias resume 'killall -CONT -m "FahCore*"'
    logout
    [Process completed]

    does that help?
    I'm not terminal savvy, but I do use it occasionally.
     
  4. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Re: Folding Hijacked my Terminal!

    In your terminal preferences there is an option to execute a command when creating a new terminal window. Is this set?
     
  5. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Question unrelated to this thread:

    I don't use the scripts, but I noticed that stop is aliased to something folding related. stop is a csh/tcsh job control built-in, is this a potential conflict?

    Regards
     
  6. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #6
    Re: Re: Folding Hijacked my Terminal!

    Is this what you mean?

    I fiddled with this but it didn't change anything, I'm clueless here, thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Re: Re: Re: Folding Hijacked my Terminal!

    Ok, your clean, I just wanted to rule out the obvious. Now, is there anything in your .bashrc that would fire off folding?

    Go to your home directory at do a cat .bashrc

    Again, I don't now much about the scripts floating around to control the CLI folding client. I just use the CLI client as is. mc68k is probably the one to troubleshoot this.
     
  8. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #8
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Folding Hijacked my Terminal!




    How, I am rather confused... I can't type it in a new terminal window, because every terminal window I open starts the folding script. If I move the folding script is gives me an error, and then [process completed]. If I do a "New Command" from the file menu with a cat .bashrc it says something like command not found and then [process completed].
     
  9. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #9
    ok i'm confused too. try getting rid of folding using the rid command.

    quit out of the terminal, then fire up the terminal again to see if the problem persists.

    try reinstalling afterwards...i have never ur situation happen, but panther does throw in some more variables i guess. maybe a bad script install?

    the main files for controlling folding are the crontab and the .login file. the .login file u posted is the same thing. crontab doesn't have anything to do with ur problem.

    tell me how it goes...i hate to have u lose work, but sometimes those r the breaks
     
  10. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #10
    I didn't use your scripts mc68k, I've just got the regular OS X-3.25 file running in the terminal.

    Yes, I can even restart my machine, and the problem will still persist.
     
  11. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #11
    the .login file u posted was from my scripts

    looks like ur in bash shell too

    try changing ur default shell in Netinfo

    users>briankersten>shell

    change it to /bin/tcsh
     
  12. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #12
    I changed it to /bin/tsch as you mentioned, both within the Terminal preferences (the screenshot I posted earlier, and within the NetInfo application. I think that I may have install the scripts, then changed my mind, and decided to use the regular console version from the folding@home website.

    I tried the rid command and it gave me this:

    [HUS412A:~] brianker% rid; exit
    tcsh: rid: Command not found.
    logout
    [Process completed]



    edit: I tried re-downloading/re-installing the script, but it gave the same information.
     
  13. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #13
    ao r u still having the same prob?

    try deleting the .login file
     
  14. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #14
    unfortunately I must plead ignorance again

    how do I delete said .login file?
     
  15. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
  16. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #16
    Not so much

    Here's the response from "the man behind the curtain"

    [HUS412A:~] brianker% rm .login; exit
    rm: .login: No such file or directory
    logout
    [Process completed]
     
  17. zimv20 macrumors 601

    zimv20

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    toronto
    #17
    edit your .login file, change 'start' and 'stop' to something else (like 'start_fold' / 'stop_fold') and see if that does anything.

    you can edit your .login w/ TextEdit. browse to Home and type '.login' in the 'Go To' area.

    if that solves your problem, then somewhere 'start' is being called. maybe in .bashrc or something, or maybe it's built into the Panther shell startup routine.
     
  18. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    Also, you may want to change your Terminal preferences to the "Execute the default login shell using /usr/bin/login" selection. This is the initial setting.
     
  19. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #19
    Okay, I changed my Terminal preferences to the "Execute the default login shell using /usr/bin/login" selection, but I don't know how to access the .login file as mentioned by zimv20. Is this through the Finder? Where is the goto bar? I am in Panther if that makes difference.

    And I thought that I was pretty good at working my system. :rolleyes:
     
  20. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #20
    When you open Terminal and folding starts automatically, what happens if you just hit Ctrl-C? Does the terminal window just close?
     
  21. stoid thread starter macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
    #21
    AHHHH!! YAY!!!
    pressing ctrl-c does halt the folding, and let me enter commands, so I can access my terminal now as normal, but I would still like to be able to open a new terminal window and not have to press ctrl-c. Also I would like to try out mc68k scripts again in hopes that I will get a gromacs WU instead of all these dang tinker WUs.
     
  22. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
  23. vannote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Location:
    NYC
    #23
    Good, now (some of these may not exist) cat .cshrc, cat .tcshrc, and cat .bashrc, and make sure there is nothing in these that starts folding.

    .bashrc is a startup for your bash shell.
    .cshrc and .tcshrc is for your csh/tcsh.
     
  24. AlexanderDGreat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    #24
    I had terminal running a program whenever I opened a new terminal. I figured out how to fix it. Go to ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.terminal.plist and then you should be able to find the evil startup commands in there.

    Alexander the Great
     
  25. nicely macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY - Cobble Hill
    #25
    I know this thread is really old, but I was having the same problem on 10.3.2 and I was really frustrated until I removed an execution string for fah4 from my ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.terminal.plist

    Now I'm using mc68k's scripts on a few dual G5's.
     

Share This Page