Folding Problems

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Krizoitz, Jan 25, 2004.

  1. Krizoitz macrumors 6502a

    Krizoitz

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Location:
    Wakayama, Japan
    #1
    Ok, having not used either of the distributed computing programs for awhile i decided to give this folding thing a shot. Two problems.

    1) It doesn't show ANY progress being done even if my system is ONLY running folding.

    2) The screen saver graphic of the module barely moves, even with the smallest number of polygons.

    I'm not running this on a slouch of a machine either, I have a G4 800mhz with a Nvidia GeForce 4mx 64mb and 512 mb of ram. What gives?
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    The screen saver is only recommended as a last resort since little progress is ever made. Please use the GUI client instead. The difference is CPU usage may be perceptable but it will only use the leftover power.
     
  3. maineroad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #3
    It's very common to see little to no progress using the screensaver client. Video RAM will not make a difference nor will system RAM (unless its realllly low).

    You may also have a TINKER work unit which are notoriously slow (we're talking days to complete...even for dual G5's).

    GROMACS work units are optimized for the G3, G4, G5 and have can utilize Altivec for even more of a boost.

    Unless you're hell bent on having visual reference, I'd download the script posted on these forums.

    http://calnet.sdsu.edu/mc68k/

    The script runs folding as a background,nice process and you can check on its status using terminal commands or reading a log file. This "console" client is the fastest as well, it uses less resources than the GUI or screensaver so it is more efficient.

    Read the sticky FAQ at the top of these forums for more help.
     
  4. Krizoitz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Krizoitz

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Location:
    Wakayama, Japan
    #4
    See I tried running the GUI client as well and it didn't help either...
    Ah just found out it might be a problem with a firewall. I hate being stuck behind a firewall I have no control over.
     
  5. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #5
    Indeed.

    Check out if you have any work units there at all.

    :(

    Where are you that you have no control over the firewall?

    A school?

    You could ask them to open the port...
     

Share This Page