Folding v4 is out...

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by Falleron, Dec 20, 2003.

  1. Falleron macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Like the subject says, version 4 is out.

    Anyone tried it yet?
     
  2. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #2
    I've got the console version running on one WU since yesterday. It seems fine.

    Check my threads on the beta version for the changes.
     
  3. Powerbook G5 macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #3
    Is it just me or is Folding version 4 actually faster on Mac OS X than it is on Windows XP now? I just installed version 4 both on my PowerBook G4 1.25 GHz and on the Dell P4 2.8 GHz both an hour and a half ago and my PowerBook is at 20.8% and the Dell is just at 12%. This sure is a surprising and welcome change.
     
  4. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #4
    I am running V3.25 and would like to have V4 also. I installed V3.25 with the app of mc68. How kan you upgrade to v4? I have tried to download the text version for os X from stanford, and replaces the file OSX - 3.25 with the file downloaded, but no luck. Anyone know this?
     
  5. Powerbook G5 macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
    #5
    Not sure how to work with the text version, but the graphical client comes with an installer that makes it real easy to set up. I definitely recommend it. It appears to take approximately 5 minutes per every % on my G4, so at this rate, I could turn out two WUs a day if I ran it continuously.
     
  6. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #6
    mc68k needs to change the scripts to work with the new client when he gets a chance.

    mc68k:

    If you want, I can work on them for you.
     
  7. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    Thanks guys,
    I think I will take the graphical interface for now, if it's not too demanding of my mac (G3 B&W 400). I quit folding a while ago because everything got really slow because of it. Installed the app from mc68k and it doesn't slows anything down.
     
  8. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #8
    If you HAVE run the Console version in the Past... be sure that is STILL ISN'T RUNNING:
    When you install v4.

    In that case folding will slow itself down...

    2 Instances of Folding = Bad

    I'm sticking to mc68k/bous script... fast enough for me.
     
  9. Powerbook G5 macrumors 68040

    Powerbook G5

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    St Augustine, FL
  10. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #10
    there is a new switch with v4 that will make it so i dont have to manually set up names and teams anymore...the key is finding the time

    in a few weeks time ill much rather work on this than do boring schoolwork. right now im enjoying myself :)
     
  11. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #11
    Have tried it, but it started folding on a new protein. So I quit the console version and went on with the terminal! So, have to keep on folding with V3.25!! And goodluck MC68K for updating, hopefully you'll get around to it soon!
     
  12. jbeetz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    #12
    mc...

    What I did, because I have an ancient B&W G3 350 and was curious about the v4 "speedup" was to change my .login to:

    alias start 'cd ~/Desktop; ./fah4 -local > /dev/null &'
    alias stop 'killall fah4'

    alias work '~/.work'

    alias rid '~/.rid'

    alias pause 'killall -STOP -m "FahCore*"'
    alias resume 'killall -CONT -m "FahCore*"'

    This partially accounts for the default fah4 installation which tells you to place the fah4 on your desktop which in turn is where everything is installed.

    Then I changed .work to:

    #!/bin/tcsh
    # 2003.04.30 Changed to use folder structure implemented by CEB
    # 2003.05.01 Change to support Gromacs log file
    # 2004.01.09 Change to support default fah4 installation
    # show the logfile contents
    echo 'Start of data'
    echo
    echo 'Process 1'
    cd ~/Desktop
    cat unitinfo.txt
    foreach file (FAHlog.txt)
    awk '/Protein/' $file
    awk '/Remaining/' $file
    tail $file|awk '/[Ff]rame/'
    tail $file|awk '/Completed/'
    end
    # also list the file .arc file for time
    # ls -l *.arc
    echo
    echo 'End of data'
    echo
    cd

    which again, was intended to mimic directory structures and filename (SINGULAR) for the log file. This won't support multiple log files!!! I couldn't help adding in the unitinfo.txt file, as it tells you when the file is due.

    Then, for the last step, I redirected the cron startup to:

    @reboot cd ~/Desktop; ./fah4 -local

    Please note that if you want to rid yourself of fah4, I have not "fixed" that command! I don't know if start, stop, pause or resume will work either, but they looked right so I didn't mess with them.

    I think the only thing I "did" was to make the directories match what the stanford fah4 installation actually does.

    And I think it's working... but would love to stand corrected if it's foobar.
     
  13. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #13
    Could you please translate that in normal English?! LOL :D

    So, if I understand correctly, your folding app from MC68K now supports Version 4 from Stanford? Couldn't we just all get back to os 9 and forget about all that unix/linux and whatever in os X?! Or I really should start to learn these languages!!

    Edit: BTW, I finished my first WU today for team 3446, and got 23 points for it! Not bad for folding for about 90 hours... Also got 2 more certificates (for 1 WU), they are really given these things for everything!
     
  14. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #14
    Well, since I created the statistics pieces that you've changed in .work, I will offer a little something.

    The way you've changed it to use FAHlog.txt, you can remove the foreach and end plus $file within the loop can be replaced with FAHlog.txt. I'm not suggesting this be done for anyone else because it is only for this modification. The foreach loop was meant to work (and has successfully) even if you had multiple logfiles. You should remove the extra logfiles anyway. Also, you should probably use awk to isolate the line with the deadline information.
     
  15. jbeetz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    #15
    Good points. This was a Q&D effort on my part to say the least.

    Dread... the change to the cron file is enough to get v4 running at boot time. The changes to the .work and .login files are so that the "work" and "start" commands will work like the original author(s) intended. And if you want "archane", ask how one uses vi to edit the files!

    I did this primarily because my family shares the computer, and they tend to leave it at the login screen. I wanted to see if I installed everything as root if it would fold while the login screen was up, and I think it does. I'll run it tonight with nobody logged in and see if any progress is made. The old 350MHz B&W G3 needs all the folding time it can get.
     
  16. jbeetz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    #16
    Yep, it folds while the login screen is up. This should help! The trick is to have root be the "folder" as root's processes launch whenever X is running (it appears!)
     

Share This Page