Fonts Missing (Installed but not displaying in Photoshop)

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by ::Lisa::, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #1
    Hi all,

    I'm having a problem with a font that I have installed. I installed it fine yesterday and it is showing absolutely fine in 'Font Book' and states it is installed but when I open Photoshop CS3 it is not there at all :confused:

    I have taken a screen cap that shows Font Book displaying it, but CS3 doesn't. You can view that here: http://lisacleverley.com/temp/fontsmissing.jpg (310KB file size for 56k users)

    As you can see by the screen cap I've installed custom fonts before and they've all been OK installing and viewing/using in CS3. Not sure why this is happening. Does anyone know how to fix it?

    Thanks for reading,
    -Lisa
     
  2. Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    What happens when you go to Validate fonts in font book. To do this select all the fonts and go File - Validate Fonts.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #3
    Sorry I forgot to mention that I've already done that and it said they were all fine.

    It states.. "No problems were found validating these fonts." I've tried restating the computer and all, re-installing them etc to no avail. :(
     
  4. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    #4
    Have you tried... Photoshop>Preferences>Type>Show Asian Text Options?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #5
    Just tried that and they're still not showing. I quit Photoshop and restarted it. I'm really stumped. The font I'm trying to use is "Kosuka Gothic Pro". Maybe I could send it to see if anyone else has the same problem? *shrug*
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    JasonElise1983

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Between a rock and a midget
    #6
    sorry, i hate to ask this questions, but did you make sure that the font is activated in FontBook? Did you try deactivating it and then re-activating it? I really don't know either. You can send me whatever font you want and i can try.

    -JE
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #7
    This has happened to me before with a couple fonts.

    You could try opening up in AI and ID and see if they appear in those Apps as well. When I had issues, one of the fonts showed up in AI but not PS or ID. It could be a PC specific font...not sure what to suggest because I never figured it out myself and it has only happened twice with me.

    Where did you download the font from and is it .ttf format?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ::Lisa::

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    Thanks but iGav has helped me in email and show me, although it's appearing in the asian fonts at the bottom.. even though it's not an asian font hmm.

    It's been fixed now but thanks for replying :) The font was an OpenType Font (.otf)

    --
    As I said above iGav has helped me fix this (thaks iGav) although when he sent me a screenshot of where the font was, which was at the bottom shown in the Asian area and even Asian text, but the font isn't Asian at all. There is nothing Asian in it what-so-ever :confused:

    Is there a way to move it? I realise I'm asking too much now but I don't see why it's down there, strange. Have attached some pics.

    First attachment shows what it looks like in photoshop with the weird Asian text symbol 'preview'
    Second shows what the actual font style is.

    Very strange to say the least!
     

    Attached Files:

  9. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2002
    #9
    Just checked... it is actually. :p

    Go to System Preference>International>Input Menu and change the input method.

    Then select the Language Input Menu and change it to Show Japanese Kana Pallette and hey presto... ;)
     

Share This Page