Force 802.11a over 802.11g

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by DallasGooner, Feb 22, 2007.

  1. DallasGooner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #1
    How do I force my MBP to connect on 802.11a instead of 802.11g? It always connects on g, never had an a connection.
     
  2. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #2
    Is there a REASON you want an A connection??

    G is faster......
     
  3. Hummer macrumors 65816

    Hummer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Location:
    Queens, New York NY-5
  4. Teh Don Ditty macrumors G4

    Teh Don Ditty

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #4
    You could always tell your router to just Broadcast A.
     
  5. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #5
    That isn't the way i read it though...

    "It always connects on g"

    "Never had an "a" connection."

    But, i admit to being completely brain fried tonight!
     
  6. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #6
    You read it as I did, which is how it should be interpreted as it is written.
     
  7. DallasGooner thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #7
    Got a source for g is faster?

    Lets say your at a conferance, 80% of the people are going to be b/g. That makes it overcrowded on b/g with more room on 802.11a, more room on the antenna = faster.

    I can't turn off b/g on the AP so that is out.
     
  8. Teh Don Ditty macrumors G4

    Teh Don Ditty

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #8
    Cleary AP connects to the fastest possible connection, which surely isn't A.

    If you're at home, change the router's preference to A only.

    EDIT: Fun Wikipedia Facts on 802.11
     
  9. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #9
    Which, isn't AT ALL what you implied in your first post, if you had said that - i wouldn't have replied at all! :D

    I haven't ever been in that position - so I can't help.
     
  10. DallasGooner thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #10
    Well today I got an 802.11a connection but was just random, most of the room was on b/g. Did nothing different, it just chose to connect to 802.11a today.
     

Share This Page