Force-refreshing widgets?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by katie ta achoo, May 5, 2005.

  1. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #1
    I've searched around the internet and haven't been able to find a way to force-refresh widgets in dashboard. Is there a way to do it?

    I've noticed at the bottom of some of mine (currency converter, weather, stocks, traffic) the refresh date says that it was a few days since it has refreshed the data.
    Is the currency converter (one of the stock ones) updating itself only once every few days because currency doesn't change super-quickly?
    And the Yahoo Traffic one I know for sure hasn't updated because it says "no incidents reported", even though I have it on the lowest traffic threshold setting, and I have it set for Houston, TX (worst. traffic. ever!).
     
  2. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #2
    I've noticed that if you click the little "i" (which flips the widget around), change settings (for example, a different ZIP code or stock symbol), click Done, and then go back and set the settings the way you want them to be, the data will be as up-to-date as it can be.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    If that fails, click in a widget and hit Apple-R to reload it completely (with a nice effect!). This should force data reloading.
     
  4. katie ta achoo thread starter macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #4
    Wow! The apple + R thing works like a charm (and looks really cool, too!)

    Thanks! :D
     
  5. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #5
    That's much better than my method. :)
     
  6. ShadowHunter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Location:
    Fresno
    #6

    WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW that is way cool. I was just wondering this myself earlier. :D
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    Well, Mac users are special, so they deserve a little something something. :)
     
  8. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
  9. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #9
    Too bad they don't tell you that this is how you reset Widgets. I knew of that method, but I'm sure lots of people will not for a long time.

    WHenever they incorporate a feature such as this, there should be another, easier way of doing so, say right clicking on the widget and allowing for a data reset.
     
  10. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #10
    They could've just added a refresh button in the bottom right of the whole Dashboard screen or on one of the corners of the widget.

    At least refreshing doesn't require a CoreImage compatible card ;) Fun stuff.
     

Share This Page