FORCEFULLY Installing Leopard on 350-800MHz G4

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Sawtooth811, Nov 24, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #1
    Is it possible to get the new Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard on the old G4 by:

    1. Take HD out of G4
    2. Place HD inside external drive casing
    3. Plug EXT. HD into 867MHz or faster G4
    4. Install Leopard on HD?
    5. Place HD back in G4?
    6. Leopard Works???:confused:
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Location:
    Gettysburg, PA
    #2
    You could. Or, you could FireWire them together, start the unsupported one in Target Disk Mode, and install it from the 867 MHz or faster G4.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #3
    WOW. REALLY!?!?
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Location:
    Gettysburg, PA
    #4
    Just trying to be helpful...you didn't mention that this wasn't an option for you.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Kashchei

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Location:
    Meat Space
    #5
    I tried to do this very thing the other day, and got a strange message saying that Leopard couldn't be installed on the machine due to the disk formatting. I was a bit surprised since the HD is formatted as Mac OS Extended (Journaled). Has anyone else had this experience? I'm afraid the only way to get Leopard on this machine (800 Mhz G4 iMac) is to do a erase & install. I hope I'm wrong!
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #6
    THANKS!!! IT WORKS! IT REALLY REALLY WORKS!!!!!!:D:D:D
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    If you don't have access to another PowerPC machine for the install, you can also do it by temporarily changing the clock speed as reported by OpenFirmware (Google it).

    He's not being sarcastic, he's just an idiot.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    IDANNY

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Location:
    Las vegas
    #8
    haha, but I have an older imac I am on actually that isnt supported. Forcefully did it through a powerbook. It works decently on the imac 2. As long as you dont use up to much harddrive space!
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    #9
    Does anyone know if the above steps would work with a G3 350MHz ? Thanks.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #10
    I tried on my older bro's old iMac DV 500MHz, and it changed into a black screen with a bunch of white words. Must not work, but you try.

    UPDATE!: I'm running Leopard almost as fast as I did with Tiger. Apple is dumb for generally blocking 10.5 from G4's slower than 867MHz.
     
  11. macrumors member

    EMU1337

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #11
    Wow, thats gotta be slow. I know someone who put it on a 1ghz G4 and he said it was noticeably slower than Tiger....but a 350? I guess whatever floats your boat.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #12
    There are a few easy ways. One is to temporarily setting the CPU clock higher (artificially... doesn't actually change it) in the openfirmware. Or you can burn a modified OS install disk and install from that.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Sawtooth811

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    Charleston, IL
    #13
    Actually, it runs better (not faster), than Tiger ever did on my 450MHz G4. It's not that much slower, because of my Mac's 1GB RAM and 32MB VRAM configuration, although that isn't considered much nowadays, but still, it's a decent for a 1999 G4.:apple:

    oops, I thought you were talkin' to me. sorry.
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #14
    do u think it would work if i installed it off my 1ghz emac onto my friends ibook g4 800mhz?
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #15
    I don't think hard drive swapping will work because those two units have different HD sizes, but the firewire trick ought to do it.
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #16
    yea lol a ide wont fit in a macbook and since its a ata i planned on doing the target thing for my friend
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    #17
    This will Fix it ...

    To install Leopard on an "unsupported" G4 clocked under 867 MHz:

    1. Reboot your Mac and hold down the Cmd-Opt-O-F keys until you get a white screen with black text. This is the Open Firmware prompt.

    2. Insert the Mac OS X Leopard Install DVD.

    3. Type the following lines exactly as shown below into the Open Firmware prompt. Be mindful of capitalization, spaces, zeros, etc. If the command is properly typed and understood, Open Firmware will display "ok" at the end of each line after you hit "return". What these lines do is set the CPU speed reported by Open Firmware to OS X as an 867 MHz G4 processor system. They then continue the boot from the DVD drive.

    For single CPUs, use the following three lines:

    dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@0
    d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
    boot cd:,\\:tbxi
    For dual CPUs, use the following five lines:

    dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@0
    d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
    dev /cpus/PowerPC,G4@1
    d# 867000000 encode-int " clock-frequency" property
    boot cd:,\\:tbxi
    4. Continue the install normally.

    5. This CPU setting is only in effect until the Mac reboots. Once OS X Leopard is installed and your Mac has rebooted, the proper CPU speed should once again be displayed when you select About This Mac under the Apple menu
     
  18. gja
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #18
    still not working

    Hi
    Tried the open firmware prompt (two versions,there´s another one on the web with min-clock-frequency and max-clock-frequency) but the g4 powerpc 667mhz 512 sdram still won´t install. ("cannot install on this computer".
    any ideas? not sure I know enough to go through the disk image process,unless there´s a step by step somewhere.
    The leopard disk came with my intel macbook and is a 2 disk.could this be one the reason?
    Desperate ....need it to run a program for work...
    thanks
     
  19. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #19
    You should have made a new thread rather then revive an old one. The reason it doesn't work is because it is a gray restore dvd. Not a black retail one that can be used with any Mac.
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    #20

    So pleased !!! Worked for my iLamp 800mgz !!! Many Thanx!!!
     

Share This Page