Foreign network fracking with my wireless

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Melkor, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. Melkor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #1
    So my wireless connection was working perfectly until yesterday, when I noticed I was picking up a new signal. Now I can't select my home network anymore, it just says "There was an error joining the Airport network "xxx"."

    I'm sure this new signal that I'm picking up is the problem. How can I get rid of it?


    Also the weird thing is, my PC which is also wireless wasn't affected by the new signal.


    Any help would be much appreciated. :)


    PS: My knowledge of this aspect of computers is really limited, I don't have a clue about proxies, PPPoE, DHCP or any of that stuff, so please bare that in mind :eek: .
     
  2. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #2
    If the new network is on the same channel your operating on, switch yours.
    I live in a 12 story condo. There are wireless networks all around me.
     
  3. Melkor thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #3
    How do find out if it's on the same channel, and how do I switch it?

    Thanks for the replay.
     
  4. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    just go into airport admin utility and change it to a different channel.

    hook it up via ethernet to config
     
  5. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #5
    You can use a program like MacStumbler to see what networks are in you area and what channel they are on. As far as how to change the channel, if you are using an airport, you use the airport utility.
     
  6. Melkor thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #6
    hmmm so I went to AirPort Admin Utility and no networks are showing up. However they do show up when I click on the airport icon at the top of the screen.

    Any ideas?
     
  7. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #7
    They don't show up in the utility. That is where you can change your settings such as your channel. If you want to look at the other networks and get info about them (channel and signal strength) you need a program such as MacStumbler. It is free, just do a Google search.
     
  8. Melkor thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #8
    So I have opened airport utility, and am trying to change the channel. I have no idea how to do this.

    I went to help, and it told me to select my base station (?) and then click configure. When I click on 'Base Station at the top, eveything is grey and unselectable.


    Cheers for you help btw. It's much appreciated.
     
  9. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #9
    I'm assuming you are using an airport or airport express. Your airport should be listed in the utility.
     
  10. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #10
    Is this a home network or are you on a school network?
     
  11. Melkor thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #11
    It's a home network.

    here's a screen shot of what I'm looking at. I can't seem to locate my network anywhere.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
  13. Melkor thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #13
    The make is SMC. Don't know where the hell I got it from. Was working fine until recently though.
     
  14. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #14
    I thought so. The airport utility only works with airport routers. You have to get in to you router with your web browser. You need your documentation to find the address. Get out your manual or search the web for a manual on your router.
     
  15. Melkor thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #15

    Thanks for the help :)
     
  16. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    jesus you people are confuseing.


    first off to config your airport base station you need to connect to it first, obviously you cant do that wirelessly so you need to connect via ethernet, then you can config it.

    open up the utility click on your base station from the list and click configure, in the airport pane near the bottom their is an option for channel it's probably on automatic, change it to whatever you like, i have mine set to 4.


    the problem is with your airport not your router as your clearly connecting via an airport access point and your router has no effect on the wireless performance, also you cant connect to it so you cant fix the problem untill you do, thus you need to connect physically via ethernet.
     
  17. jsfpa macrumors regular

    jsfpa

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    #17
    The problem is he doesn't have an Airport.
     
  18. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    edit: just noticed he said the make is smc.

    in which case consult the manual, before you do that just unplug and replug it, sometimes access points crash.

    seeing as your unable to connect to someone elces network your not seeing your own network.
     

Share This Page