Forums Upgraded to VB 3.5

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by arn, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #1
    The forums have been upgraded to the latest version of vBulletin. There may be some style abnormalities when browsing the site.

    Some of the Buttons and Menus may not work until you clear your browser cache.

    Safari Menu -> Empty Cache

    Post here if you run into any problems.

    arn
     
  2. clayj macrumors 604

    clayj

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Location:
    visiting from downstream
    #2
    I was wondering why the site was down...

    BTW, do you know if this will have any effect on the IE for Windows issue where IE locks up when replying to a PM with QUOTE and /QUOTE tags in it?
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    It'll be interesting to see how many threads we get saying "were the forums down?" :rolleyes:
     
  4. Daveway macrumors 68040

    Daveway

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans / Lafayette, La
    #4
    I like the new Reply section. We still need more emoticons.

    What else is new in the version?
     
  5. arn thread starter macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #5
    Try editing your own post.

    arn
     
  6. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #6

    Woaaahhh!! AWESOME! :)
    Very nice.

    It was so weird to be without MR, haha. :D:D
     
  7. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
  8. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #8
    Cool. Is me it me or does the reply area seem more brighter now?



    EDIT: Testing......Nice!
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    I must be blind, I don't see anything "awesome" :confused:

    Edit: On another forum with 3.5, it has inline editing. Is that supposed to be happening here? I've emptied my cache but it's not working.
     
  10. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #10
    Holy schmoly, I was just thinking of this exact type of functionality. Like WYSIWYG editing right on the page. Amazing it came to fruition like this.

    Forum feels much snappier.
     
  11. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #12
    Very cool, good work arn, the upkeep is appreciated. :cool:

    I, too, was wondering why I wasn't receiving any reply notifications in my Inbox, then I saw it was closed for maintenance.

    Well, time for the Mods to clean up all the "Why was MacRumors down?!?" threads that will no doubt appear... ;)
     
  12. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #13
    Sorry, guess I'm missing something - editing my post doesn't appear to be much different from before?... :confused:
     
  13. arn thread starter macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #14
    Yep, it's supposed to happen. Which browser are you using?

    arn
     
  14. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #15
    I see it whenever I try editing my own posts. You don't? Odd....
     
  15. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #16
    Arn, any chance we can up the time limit of edit notification to 5 minutes? I think the current limit is 3 minutes to edit a post before the edit footnote appears.
     
  16. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #17
    Works fine for me in both Firefox 1.07 and Safari 2.0.1 (Tiger 10.4.2)
     
  17. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #18
    Works for me in Safari/Tiger 10.4.2.
     
  18. arn thread starter macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #19
    sure. done.

    arn
     
  19. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #20
    Ah, works for me now, just had to empty my cache. That's very cool, now I see what you guys are oohing and ahhing over! ;)

    For the record, I'm running 10.3.9 and Safari 1.3.1.
     
  20. dubbz macrumors 68020

    dubbz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    Alta, Norway
    #21
    Nice. Wasn't working well (none of the buttons whould react) but clearing the cache fixed it.

    The box is grey and ugly though. Yuck. Wonder if it looks different in another browser.

    Edit: And the new Edit function is sweet! :D

    Edit: Works fine in Epiphany 1.8.2 and Safari 2.0.1 so far. I really dig the new Edit. Works on Firefox 1.0.7 (Linux). Ditto for Camino (Nightly, 2005-10-11).
     
  21. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #22
    Safari 2.0.1, so it should work :confused:

    Just emptied the cache for the third time, and it's still not working. It seems that the "toolbars" and smilies aren't clickable either. Something strange is going on here!

    Edit: I'm in Camino 0.8.4 now, and it's not working either.
     
  22. watcher2001 macrumors 6502a

    watcher2001

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    38° 12'47.72" N 85° 31'54.63" W
    #23
    Sweet, I am loving the new stuff. I had to clear my cache as well but now it is all working fine. In the future tho is it possible to send a PM to everyone a few hours before downtime?
     
  23. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #24
    You need to log in to check the PM, so a lot of people would miss it. Plus it'd put a big strain on the email system.
     
  24. arn thread starter macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #25
    you behind some sort of proxy which is caching? If so, it might take some time before it all flushes through.

    arn
     

Share This Page