Found way to know what GPU is in use!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gatepc, Apr 20, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #1
    Alright just thought I would post this information for people who might not know. If you open up the system profiler and select Graphics/Displays on the left pane you then you should see both GPUs and it will tell you in the description if it is running or not!

    ( note you can tell by looking at which displays are running on that GPU )


    BTW loving my new Macbook Pro ( specs in sig )

    Cheers!

    User Bitninja (who is a god) made a nice little app to be able to tell what gpu is currently in use, and it works wonderfully!

    http://codykrieger.com/gfxCardStatus/

    Also User Tegeril also created a menu style app which you can get here:

    http://gpuinfomenu.dotstrosity.net/GPUInfoMenu.zip

    Thankyou Bitninja
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 65816

    Sneakz

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #2
    Thanks. A simple enough way to check. Great find.
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    Wehrwolf

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #3
    Interesting. But if that's true, then you should be able to grab a screenshot showing the opposite condition -- that the displays are connected to the Intel HD. Have you been able to observe this?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #4
    I will check in a little bit. I can't right now I am exporting some stuff from aperture and I think I have to turn off duel screen for the intel graphics to work. Once I finish what I am doing though I will check for you guys and post the results.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #5
    Mine says no display connected on both..

    Nevermind, I didnt notice that what I was reading was referring to an external display.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #6
    If this is the case then apparently if both show no display its the Intel GPU and if the GT 330m shows a display then its the 330m. I will have to check this like I said when I get a chance.
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #7
    Actually it does show which is active. I unplugged it from power and refreshed System Profiler.

    Intel HD Graphics:

    Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics
    Type: GPU
    Bus: Built-In
    VRAM (Total): 288 MB
    Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
    Device ID: 0x0046
    Revision ID: 0x0012
    gMux Version: 1.9.22
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #8
    I can also confirm that it works the other way around as well! I can't believe I was one of the first people to notice this lol.
     
  9. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #9
    Really strange observation...

    Launching Tweetie, even when it is the only application open, makes the computer use the 330M. As soon as I quit it, it switches back to the Intel unless of course Aperture or something like that is open..

    Right now with Firefox and a few tabs, Mail, Adium, Terminal, Calendar, Address Book, Word, Power Point, Excel and system profiler open (Just started launching random stuff to test), I am on the Intel. The second I launch Tweetie - 330M.

    I wonder why?
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    gatepc

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    #10
    Is tweetie an adobe air application? if so doesn't it run basically flash? and if thats true doesn't the new flash support GPU acceleration?
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #11
    Actually it's not (I had to double check to be sure), but TweetDeck is and it doesnt happen with it. Even with the aforementioned applications running with TweetDeck open, the 330M doesnt come on. Must be an issue with Tweetie.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    BrianMR

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    Ouch, if this is true, its back to Twitterific for me.
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #13
    Anyone else out there with an i5/i7 that can test this with Tweetie?
     
  14. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #14
    That's not a simply way by any means because System Profiler does not auto-refresh; so to check if it changed, you need to quit the window and open a new one.
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #15
    Command+R refreshes it.
     
  16. macrumors 68000

    murdercitydevil

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    california
    #16
    I noticed this within minutes of using my MBP. The problem is that it isn't the most convenient way of checking. An easier way (for me), to know which is running is to open my Applications stack in finder. If the animation is perfectly fluid, 330M is working.
     
  17. macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #17
    I'm only using Safari but have my external display hooked up, and it's always using the 330M :)
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #18
    This is by design. If an external display is connected the 330M will always be in use.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    runebinder

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #19
    Great find dude, cheers.
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    SoCal
    #20
    Makes sense because if your using a external display your more than likely to plug it in and therefore saving power would not be a priority.

    Wow, Twitter activates the 330m. Wow is the Intel HD that crappy that it wont fluidly open your app stack? And by the looks of things many programs activate the 330m. Is it truly helping in SAVING and EXTENDING battery life. By individuals inputs this is what I have concluded about the Intel HD integrated graphics is not up to the job for basic graphical processing and the 330m is on more so then a balance. If my prior statement is true do you think apple will do something like a update (software) to make the switches a little more customized. Like maybe have 5 preset settings with 50% saving 50% performance as being the middle number 3 and then the extremes slowly go to the extremes such as 100% performance or 100% battery priority. Besides this they might want to re-program the switch so that is focusing on the load then the individual application being used to determine the switching process. :apple:
     
  21. C64
    macrumors 6502a

    C64

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    #21
    Now just wait for a little menu bar app that tells you which one is on.
     
  22. macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #22
    Wouldn't be surprised. On battery power the 9400m in my 13" MBP struggles with OS animations too.
     
  23. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #23
    Awesome find, bookmarking this page :)
     
  24. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #24
    I hope that someone comes up with a way of giving the user more control over which card is active, whether it be Apple or someone else.

    I am noticing more weird instances of switching to the 330m, and in my opinion unnecessarily.

    For instance, in Firefox, I can have a bunch of tabs open (Right now - Facebook, Macrumors, TUAW, Gizmodo, Engadget) but as soon as I go to my iGoogle page the 330m kicks in. As soon as I close it's tab, the Intel goes back on. My 2007 Macbook was able to handle iGoogle without a problem, is it really necessary to use a discrete GPU for Google??... NO

    It's also interesting to watch the battery while doing this. Right now, at 96% it says 7:22 remaining, upon opening a tab with Google, it goes down to about 6:00 remaining whether the tab is in the foreground or not.

    Note - I am only referring to iGoogle - the classic Google page does not force the use of the 330m.
     
  25. macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #25
    Hmmm, that's annoying. I really hope there's some way to force the use of just Intel HD graphics when on battery power.
     

Share This Page