fps howto...?

Discussion in 'Games' started by joecool85, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #1
    How do you check fps on a mac? I know different games are different, so how about doom 3 and halo?
     
  2. ChrisFromCanada macrumors 65816

    ChrisFromCanada

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario (CANADA)
    #2
    for doom 3 just use the built in time demo, not sure for halo.
     
  3. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #3
    how do you do that?
     
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    I'm not sure, but I think you press Control - R to show fps. Dont know about Halo
     
  5. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #5
    well, control R didn't work...it is the demo though, maybe thats why?
     
  6. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #6

    On Doom 3 you have to bring down the console and type: com_showfps 1
     
  7. Santaduck macrumors 6502a

    Santaduck

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Honolulu
    #7
    doom3:
    due to cache issues, be sure to run the timedemo twice. If that is simply too inconvenient, use this command instead, as it generates results within 0.5 fps of running 'timedemo demo1' after multiple runs.

    timedemo demo1 cache

    For a bit more info, check out our article's 1st page under "settings introduction" here.



    Unreal Tournament 2004 and other Unreal-engined games (e.g. America's Army): bring up console (tilde ~), then type: stat fps. You can also run the Santaduck Toolpak's benchmarking application, which is what Apple marketing as well as barefeats.com have used in the past. Download it here.
     
  8. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #8

    How do you find out how many FPS you are getting in Halo, and also, have full screen on an 20 inch cinema display?
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    On most Quake-based games you open the console and type "/set cg_drawFPS 1" (that's from memory, hopefully I have it right) :)
     
  10. tag macrumors 6502a

    tag

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    PA, US
    #10

    In Halo, when you start up the game you get that 'Halo Graphics Settings' screen (if you don't, hold down command at startup), then click on 'Allow console'. Once in game, hit '~' to enter into console,
    and type 'rasterizer_fps 1'

    to turn off fps status type 'rasterizer_fps 0'


    For more info on Halo performance issues...
    http://homepage.mac.com/a2daj/HaloPerfInfo.html


    Once in game goto 'Settings' then 'Video Setup' then change Resolution to '1280x800'. It makes the widescreen work and look good on my 20" iMac anyways
     
  11. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #11
    Quake 3, not Quake ;)
     
  12. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #12
    So I did it. It was in the Doom 3 demo. I got as high as 60fps and as low as 26fps, most of the time hovering between 36 and 45...is that good?
     
  13. joecool85 thread starter macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #13
    Damnit. It won't let you turn on the console in the halo demo. It works on the Doom 3 demo. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page