Fracking Airport - Again...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iGary, Mar 5, 2006.

  1. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #1
    OK, so about a month ago, all of the sudden, instead of automatically joining the preferred network (my base station), my airport indicator woudl show no signal, but be on.

    When I tried to re-join it, it would prompr me to enter all the information again, which is also odd, because I had the WEP in my keychain, and also in my setup for the base station:

    [​IMG]

    As you can see, when I try to re-join, it will not let me.

    Then, JSW suggested I try joining it via the "other" selection on the menu using a different WEP selection, and it worked:

    [​IMG]

    But, after a while, the computer drops it again, and I am unable to join it:

    [​IMG]

    I tried a new base station and get the same results. Beleive it or not, this is happening on both my iBook, and my PM, so I think it may have something to do with .Mac syncing the keychains? Maybe?

    Any help would be appreciated before I give Apple a call (I need to run my wireless printer now).

    Thanks. :D
     
  2. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #2
    Try taking off your all your security and see if you can connect.
     
  3. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
  4. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #4
    Is it possible to empty your keychain in .Mac?

    And if you can't get it to work, don't call Apple, just take off security and run your prints or whatever you need to do. Then worry about it.
     
  5. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    I've erased all the keychain items on both computers before - that doesn't work.

    And I need to be able to use the iBook on the airport now, so just turning it on and off won't work.

    Thanks, though.
     
  6. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
  7. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #7
    Do you have anything other than your base station connected? I ask since this only happens to my iBook after an update. Same error as you and everything, even asks for the password again but shows it's still on (Airport). I do a restart but then it shows i'm on my switch so I have to go back to my AE, enter password and restart, then i'm fine until the next update.
    It never did this until I got my switch and at first I thought someone tried to hack in but you can't get my AE signal at the street in-front of my house :confused:
    This never happens to my iMac but I did have someone tell me that you need one PC/Mac hardwired and the rest can go wireless and that should fix it. I've never heard of this and since it's not happening all the time I really haven't thought to ask about it.
    Seems really strange :cool:
     
  8. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    Do you have a router? Maybe you could just go direct-connect until you get it fixed?

    Just thinking of solutions.

    I hate it when AirPort acts up... :rolleyes:
     
  9. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #9
    Yeah, tried restarting, etc. etc. etc. :eek:
     
  10. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #10
    I remember after this last update it asked for my password 4 times before it would let me connect and after each time it said it was the wrong password, along with nothing was saved from the other 3 times even after checking the two boxes.
    Pain in the @ss, I know how you feel.
     
  11. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #11
    How about trying to delete the network from your Preferred Networks in the System Preferences on both Macs - and then setting it back up again?
     
  12. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #12
    Did that, too. :eek:

    Thanks, though - all these suggestions are welcome.

    I just have no fracking clue - it makes no sense.
     
  13. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #13
    In your screen shots there's no "$" before the string of numbers.....try that?

    EDIT: If that doesn't work, try "0x" or "0X" instead of the "$".
     
  14. CompUser Guest

    #14
    I would try resetting everything

    and stop saying FRACK





    and yes there is a hidden message above this line of text, I just want to make sure you get it :)
     
  15. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #15
    It's better than ƒüÇK.

    :rolleyes:
     
  16. jadekitty24 macrumors 65816

    jadekitty24

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    The poor section of Connecticut
    #16
    FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK
    Gary, you still have tech support? You may just have to bite the bullet and give that a go. Odd situation you have there.
    FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK FRACK

     
  17. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #17
    I'll call them tomorrow. I appreciate the suggestions here, but I have tried them all. :eek:
     
  18. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #18
    Frack you. ;) :p
     
  19. CompUser Guest

    #19
    Ouch

    Sticks and stones will break my bones
    but names still....
    HURT

    NAMES HURT

    iGary,

    I will hunt down everytime you or anyone says frack and frack about it! :)
     
  20. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #20
    as for the original problem.......did you find a solution?

    I've had this same thing happen a few times, get the same message, tried rejoing and so on.......then all goes back to normal and everything works again for weeks. I've had it drop the connection to the airport in the middle of web surfing and I've had it happen when i'm booting up the computer. Usually a few reboots gets it going again but it would be nice to know if there's a way to fix it so it doesnt happen at all
     
  21. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #21
    I reset all the routers, and then manually entered the information in from the system preferences panel, not the Airport Menu from the Menu Bar.

    For now, it works. :eek:
     

Share This Page