Freeloader on Pal Wii

Discussion in 'Games' started by MRU, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
  2. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #2
    Poo. bought a 2nd hand Freeloader yesterday too (4.99!).
     
  3. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    But I think my Freeloader maybe an american freeloader, it's what I bought from Lik Sang with my panasonic Q, so maybe that's it?

    Anyone else can you confirm if you have managed to get freelaoder to work on a pal console at all ?
     
  4. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
  5. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    It's a gamecube disc released by DATEL that allows a gamecube to play games from different regions.
     
  6. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #6
    i'll ask my friend if he can get his to work
    but he isn't online in ICQ anymore ... i guess he is still traveling Hyrule

    i can perhaps answer tomorrow

    (that aside the wii slot is illuminated guess i have to check it now ;) )
     
  7. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    Got my fingers crossed in anticipation of your answer ;)


    My version of freeloader is 1.06b There are meant to be much newer ones available so that's also a possible reason for why mine isnt working.
     
  8. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    http://uk.codejunkies.com/news_reviews.asp?c=GB&cr=GBP&cs=%A3&r=1&l=1&p=0&i=9054&s=8


    I may have found the answer to my own question. My version maybe too early.
     
  9. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #9
    have you tried your freeloader on any PAL cubes ... it might be that it's tailored to ntsc (since it works with your Q)

    i heard quite a few comments that the version 1.06b works (my friend actually has exactly this version AFAIK)

    well we will know more tomorrow ...
     
  10. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    interesting mr.bond.

    No I dont have access to a pal cube, so you could be right.

    The packaging shows only the USA and Japan flag on the front, so maybe my version is tailored only to NTSC

    I'll wait tii tommorow and maybe order a new version from datel directly. If it doesnt work then I can send it bcak, seeing as though they are selling it to work with the wii now.
     
  11. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    I've ordered the latest version from DAtel. Apparently they released a new version on Dec 3'rd that's guaranteed to work.

    [​IMG]

    For more information on Action Replay for GameCube, see our exclusive feature. Get the lowdown on FreeLoader for GameCube here. Both are available from the CodeJunkies Shop, and if you order now, you’re guaranteed to get the latest disc, which works perfectly on both the Cube and the Wii in GC mode.
     

Share This Page