Front Row is not working

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by CmdrLaForge, Aug 26, 2006.

  1. CmdrLaForge macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #1
    Hi guys,

    on my iMac G5 with iSight Front Row is not working. Any ideas? I already asked in the Apple Forum a while ago but nobody there has any idea.

    I know that my remote is still working because I have an iPod HiFi and there I can use both remotes. But my iMac isn't responding at all. I already resetted the PRam. Doesn't help.

    Could it be that I deleted an important process in the start-up items?

    Hope for help.
    Kind regards
     
  2. mdickson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, La.
    #2
    Well did you mess with the start up processes between the last time it worked and now?
     
  3. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #3
    It has been quite a while since it worked and I know that I deleted some of the start-up processes. I am just wondering if anybody knows if the FrontRow support is in the start-up processes?

    I can't really tell when it broke because I am using it not often.
     
  4. mdickson macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, La.
  5. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #5
  6. CmdrLaForge thread starter macrumors 68040

    CmdrLaForge

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Location:
    around the world
    #6
    I installed the update but its still not working. I am frustrated.
     
  7. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #7
    First, go into the 'Security' pane of System Preferences.

    Make sure that 'Disable remote control infrared receiver is *NOT* checked. If it says "This computer will work with only the paired remote." is below that, then click the 'Unpair' button.

    Try your remote.

    If it still doesn't work, go to the 'Keyboard & Mouse' pane, then the 'Keyboard shortcuts' tab. Make sure that 'Front Row' is checked, and click its arrow and hit the key combination shown for 'Hide and show Front Row'. (If you see a little circle with an arrow, that means 'Esc', and Command-Escape is the default key combination.)

    Command-Escape should work.
     

Share This Page