Front Row missing in Lion?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by borisiii, May 28, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    #1
    I hear that Front Row is missing from Lion (or at least the DPs). This is a big deal for me since I use it a lot to listen to music when my MacBook is connected to speakers on the other side of the room.

    Is anyone able to confirm whether moving Front Row.app across from Snow Leopard works on Lion?

    I am hoping the only reason it is missing in the DPs because Apple will unveil a worthy replacement for it at WWDC, like a revamped version which offers features from the Apple TV 2, or is integrated into iTunes or something.

    Thanks.
     
  2. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Front Row is missing. As far as I know, the app from Snow Leopard won't work on Lion because of all the frameworks and other files attached to Front Row.

    It's certainly possible that Apple will still bring back something like Front Row before Lion is released to the public, but I just don't see it happening.
     
  3. macrumors 604

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #3
    i'm afraid they got rid of it to push the appleTV
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #4
    Why are you using Front Row instead of iTunes to listen to music?
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    RoelJuun

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; nl-nl) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Because you can't read iTunes from 5 meters away. You can't browse music with the remote in iTunes, let alone from 5 meters.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #6
    - I can see that. But I would probably just use the Remote app on my iPhone to control iTunes - that way you don't even have to look at the computer. But if you don't have an iPhone (or similar device) then that is, of course, not an option.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    København
    #7
    Perhaps it will be turned into a separate Mac App Store app later.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #8
    If you have any iOS device you can browse your entire library with the Remote app.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    #9
    I do have an iPhone, I just appreciate the simplicity of using the remote with front row. There's nothing extra to turn on, set up, charge etc.
     
  10. macrumors member

    aniketroxx

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Location:
    Pune
    #10
    Ya i does this everytime:D
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    RoelJuun

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #11
    The remote app is incredible in my opinion, I use it all the time while playing fullscreen games. But while cleaning my room (wet hands) or other such jobs, an iPhone (or whatever iDevice) is just less handy.
    Also watching DVD's or shows is nice with front row, no distractions. I've been hoping they would increase the amount of supported formats, but for now they just delete the whole app… Hope it returns.

    Ow, and showing people Front Row on a 27 inch iMac makes them drop their jaws :)
     
  12. macrumors 604

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    #12
    the remote works with iTunes btw, and with VLC too
     
  13. macrumors 68040

    Goldfrapp

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    #13
    I used Front Row for previewing upcoming movies. So convenient and organized. Why the hell did they have to get rid of it??? Stupid move. :mad::mad::mad:
     
  14. macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #14
    Not really. The successor to the original Front Row software is the Apple TV software, which is now ported to the ARM/iOS architecture. Apple hasn't updated Front Row for Mac (other than the occasional security fix) since 2007. The last three revisions of the "Front Row" software weren't even ported to the Mac. They were released solely on the Apple TV.

    Development on Front Row for Mac has been dead for awhile. Makes sense to pull it 10.7 Lion. It'll join Sherlock, Inkwell, Classic, Apple MP3 Player and all the other dead OS X projects.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front_Row_(software)
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_TV#Software
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    FroMann

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA.
    #15
    Its gone forever, good riddance really. Felt like all it did was waste space.
     
  16. macrumors 68000

    ErikGrim

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #16
    http://plexapp.com

    That's all. Good bye and good riddance to FrontRow. They completely ruined it in Leopard anyway.
     
  17. macrumors 68000

    Brien

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #17
    Don't forgot iSync.
     
  18. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #18
    +1 Never used it, I see no real use for it, AirPlay is the future. Heck an ATV2 costs less than some HDMI cables...
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    #19
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-gb) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I have an Apple TV as well, but AirPlay is unreliable for me - you won't be able to get through a whole song without the audio cutting out for a few seconds, and sometimes my devices completely fail to detect it.

    I still think anything which requires additional hardware beyond a MacBook and remote is a big step backwards, so assuming Lion ships without Front Row, I will have to try Plex.
     
  20. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #20
    Problems streaming to your ATV2 are most likely network problems (your router). Run Ethernet cables to both the ATV2 and your Mac and see if your problems go away.
    A good 802.11n simultaneous dual band router like the WNDR3700 works flawlessly for me.
    Of course if your ATV2 is jailbroken and you're playing who knows what video format through it well that's also going to be very hit and miss.
     
  21. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    #21
    http://trailers.apple.com/ :)
     
  22. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    #22
    I appreciate the help but I have just resigned myself to not being able to get it to work.

    I live in a 150 year old house with very thick walls on a busy street where you pick up about 50 wireless networks whenever you scan. I have tried AirPlay from my iPhone, iPad, and MacBook to my Apple TV and airport expresses and they all cut out.

    I spent three hours on the phone to AppleCare and we eventually concluded that the problem was wireless interference. My router is a time capsule so I don't think the problem is going to be because of a crappy router. My ATV is not jailbroken, and the only files I play are iTunes music files (video just doesn't work at all).

    To give you an idea of how badly the connection suffers because of all the interference my internet connection is 50Mb, and I achieve this with over ethernet, but as soon as I go 25ft to another room the wireless speed drops, often below 1Mb.
     
  23. macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #23
     
  24. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Denver Colorado
    #24
    Once SL was released, videos played in FR never updated play counts in iTunes. I still like using FR to watch videos on my Samsung monitor so I still use FR for that because i can read the screen from anywhere in the room like someone mentioned above.
     
  25. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    #25
    I used to use it quite a bit back with Tiger, but I haven't much since. My main problem is the pref hacks that need to be done to get it to run on an external display (such as my TV) when mirroring is turned off. That and the fact that I kept on hitting cmd+esc instead of cmd+` when wanting to switch app windows, so I turned cmd+esc off. Hence, I have to actually now click on the FR app in Applications to open it and that's a hassle. It's easier just to open stuff in QT Player.
     

Share This Page