Front Row on iMac G4

Discussion in 'macOS' started by themacguy12, Nov 18, 2006.

  1. themacguy12 macrumors regular

    themacguy12

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    #1
    Hello,

    Is there any way i can put front row on my iMac G4 (800Mhz, 768MB, 60GB, 10.4.8) will my mac run front row well?

    thanks,
    TheMacGuy12
     
  2. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #2
    There is a way, and you can find it by googling, but you can't talk about it here because things like that are frowned upon.

    EDIT: There are also a couple of "replacements" for Front Row, though I'm not sure what the system requirements are for them.
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    The graphics card in that machine doesn't support Core Image, so it won't run the hacked version of Front Row.
     
  4. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #4
    People have done this, but it's against MacRumors rules to discuss the details.
    You won't have quite enough horsepower for decent responsiveness.
     
  5. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #5
    Ah. Good point. :)
     
  6. MacDonaldsd macrumors 65816

    MacDonaldsd

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Location:
    London , UK
    #6
    I got it to run on my PowerBook G4 1.33 GHz 768MB RAM when it was first released.

    And it was too slow to use
     
  7. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #7
    Don't listen about the Core video it works with my radeon 9000, download it form apple's site and search for front row enabler, then download that, thats all you'll need, my C2D imac isn't that much faster than my Powermac G4 at running it
     

Share This Page