Front Row Update!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by jacg, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. jacg macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I just noticed this in my Software Update box. Cool - it says I only need to log out!

    Downloading now, wrecklessly, since this iMac is going back anyway.
     
  2. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #2
    EDIT: DeTIals of update? (got to learn to spell correctly first time!)

    Why is your iMac going back?
     
  3. jacg thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Well that was a waste of time...

    Doesn't seem to fix the most obvious flaw - it still appears to hang when those software agreement boxes come up. Then it hangs becuase my new iMac is not authorised. Why not at least do something intelligent like go back to the application?

    The menu button or escape does nothing - I have to press command-alt-escape. Now admitedly some people who have things to see or hear (because they used the Transfer function) will probably know about that key combination but otherwise it's going to be a pretty unfriendly introduction to Front Row.

    I wonder what this update does do? Pause for first time seems the same (3 seconds) and for subsequent times (1.5 seconds).
     
  4. jacg thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jacg

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
  5. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #5
  6. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #6
    .. still just a bleedin' slow as before, so I wouldn't worry too much about the 'update'!
     
  7. DarkNetworks macrumors 68000

    DarkNetworks

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #7
    whts the update all about?
     
  8. swingerofbirch macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    The Amalgamated States of Central North America
    #8
    does front row run slowly on the imac g5s? (i've never used it)
     
  9. revjay macrumors regular

    revjay

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver Island
    #9
    It is not so bad, on my machine, as long as the programs (iPhoto, iTunes, iMovie/DVD) are open before hitting the front row menu button on the remote...although, when I select music playlists that are kinda big, front row hangs up a bit (4-7 seconds).
    My solution...shorter playlists and slideshows for Front Row.
    My movies play great...that is, the movies I have edited and produced...I can't see myself paying for the little bit of video content that Apple provides through iTunes.
     
  10. crees! macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #10
    Check VersionTracker for the update. All the info you need is there. Check the one dude's post.
     
  11. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #11
    IF Apple put the time and money in to develop this software, then it's their right to choose WHEN and IF they wish to:

    * Sell it

    * Give it away

    * Or include it in a bundle with other things (iLife 06, future Macs, or future standalone remote bundle)

    Until then, it's only for people who bought it (iMac G5 owners) and anything else is piracy. Apple has the right to stop iMac owners from giving away unlicensed copies.

    But do tell Apple you want it for other Macs:
    http://apple.com/feedback
     
  12. cyclotron451 macrumors regular

    cyclotron451

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Location:
    Europe
    #12
    on my Mac Mini I had to open the packages manually and I found a "new" DVD Player.app v4.6.3 as the major component inside the front row 1.01 update
     
  13. -Garry- macrumors 6502a

    -Garry-

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #13
    Well this doesn't fix Front Row's biggest flaw...

    It still won't display albums inside folders in iPhoto when the folders are contracted. Just spins, and spins and spins...
     
  14. clcnyc macrumors regular

    clcnyc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    Also didn't fix the movie trailer problem

    Every time I click on a movie preview, I get the "Movie Server not available at this time", or something to that effect.
     
  15. revjay macrumors regular

    revjay

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver Island
    #15
    You are likely seeing that message because your internet connection is not keeping up with Apple's streaming info...am I wrong on this one?
     
  16. D3LM3L macrumors regular

    D3LM3L

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    Detroit
    #16
    Crap... I'm getting the no minimize button again on my PowerMac G5!! Is anyone else having this problem/has a solution? This never happened before the 1.0.1 update!
     
  17. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
  18. clcnyc macrumors regular

    clcnyc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    no...

    Not likely, I'm on high speed cable.
     
  19. maverick808 macrumors 65816

    maverick808

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Location:
    Scotland
    #19
    Have this periodic bug on my PowerBook, my Mac Mini, my iMac and my iBook since Tiger 10.4.0. Reported bug reports to Apple since 10.4.0.

    My friends get it on various Macs ranging from old 800MHz PowerBooks to the latest PowerMacs.

    I think we can safely assume it's a Tiger-wide issue and not specific to your machine or the Front Row update.

    PS: I think it's OS X's most annoying and embarrassing bug... I mean... not being able to minimize windows!!! Get a grip Apple.
     
  20. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #20

    I'm on a high speed cable modem as well, but that doesn't make a difference. Cable modems are not perfect (they are a far cry from perfect, especially if you have service through Time Warner). I get that message every once in a while, too. It just means the server can't keep up.
     
  21. Whistleway macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    #21
    why is it that apple doesn't want my feedback about ibook??
     
  22. amateurmacfreak macrumors 6502a

    amateurmacfreak

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    #22
    yeah, i agree. i hear internet's generally faster in europe... wish i was there. :rolleyes:
     
  23. hcorf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    #23
    who told you internet is faster in europe, all the big server are in the states. Sure, uk websites are faster here (i get a ping of 12-15 from some sites) but for most stuff i am assuming the journey accross the atlantic would give a little lag.
     
  24. phawksworth macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    Putney, London, England
    #24
    That's news to me. We have been playing catch-up here in the UK for a while. Broadband is only just reaching out to people who don't live in/near cities. Now that it is taking off, it is really taking off, but I don't think we beat the US for bandwidth.

    Roll on free, open, wireless hotspots!
     
  25. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #25
    Time to get the concorde back... :p :D
     

Share This Page