front row with mac pro and Manta TR1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by trainguy77, Nov 25, 2006.

  1. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #1
    Does anyone use the Manta with front row and there mac pro? I am planning on ordering the Manta, and a apple remote. I was just wondering everyones thoughts on the Manta? Does it cut in and out at all?
     
  2. nitynate macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
  3. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #3
    No, not be default. Not even as an option when configuring it.
     
  4. nitynate macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #4
    Than why would he waste his money on an apple remote? There are better bluetooth options out there.
     
  5. trainguy77 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #5
    Thats what the Manta T1 is, its a IR receiver. Should I just go with a bluetooth controller? What would you recommend?
     
  6. cuestakid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    San Fran
    #6
    i dont know but i would consider this

    I downloaded a trial of their app because i have a IR Reciever that I used on my Windows Media Center-they claim it works with the Manta which it does except for one thing-i cant get front row to work, itunes worked-i didnt try the other apps but i didnt care because all i wanted was Front Row

    My point is that I dont think that any kind of manuplation, regardless of what it is will not get front row onto Mac Pros-i would consider Media Central if you really want that kind of centeralized app

    EDIT-Manta i dont believe works with bluetooth devices-check their site
     
  7. kered22 macrumors 6502

    kered22

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #7
    Actually, FrontRow will work on the MacPro. I have it running on mine right now. :) Some variation and experimentation may be required depending on what mouse driver you use, but this will get it running:
    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=2006110314322775

    Remote wise, you may want to consider the Keyspan FrontRow Remote. I originally got it for my G5, but it works great on my MacPro.
     
  8. trainguy77 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    Yes I have it working on my mac pro thats why I am asking. I used the same like kered22 pointed out.
     
  9. techster85 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    #9
    I couldn't get this to work...when I got to the first reference of the kext for the IOUSB, mine did not have any way to reveal the contents and all the stuff after that...am I missing something?
     

Share This Page