Frontrow and TV Shows

Discussion in 'macOS' started by blueflame, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. blueflame macrumors 6502a

    blueflame

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Location:
    Studio City
    #1
    ok, so heres the deal, ive ripped saeason 1-4 of my futurama dvds, ive put them in itunes and labeled them as tv shows. for some reason, they do not show up in frontrow at all. if i label them as movies, they show up, but them i have like 100 movies files, instead of being in sub section like season 1 season 2 etc... how can i make frontrow recognize it?
    andreas
     
  2. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
  3. blueflame thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blueflame

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Location:
    Studio City
    #3
    doesnt work

    I tried that, they still dont show up in frontrow. whats teh deal? it works in itunes but nto frontrow?
    andreas
     
  4. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    The only TV shows that will show up in Front Row are the ones you D/L from iTunes

    Technically,these are all "purchased" shows and because of that they are in a "DRM type" format.
    e.g.AAC (protected)AVC0 Media
     
  5. blueflame thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blueflame

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Location:
    Studio City
    #5
    So, is there any way to make others show up as well? if not, is there a way to have it in the movies with seasons instead of just one huge long list?
    andreas
     
  6. blueflame thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blueflame

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Location:
    Studio City
    #7
    What does this mean?
    andreas
     
  7. Peyton macrumors 68000

    Peyton

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #8
    I said something, found out it wasn't right, and edited it to say sorry nevermind. ;)
     
  8. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    I've found the need to remove the files from the Library, Lostify, and then re-add them to the library properly tagged as TV Show. (Or just Lostify before importing).

    B
     
  9. blueflame thread starter macrumors 6502a

    blueflame

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Location:
    Studio City
    #10
    ok, i think i figured this problem out. using lostify, you have o fill in every data tag in order for it to be recognized. as soon as every one was tagged
    it just worked.
    andreas
    PS: i tried this a million time now i swear it. this should be easier
     
  10. SmokeItLow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    bump

    ok, i'm bumping this because I have a question to add...

    -Any avi file I have in my Movies folder shows up in front row under "Movies"

    -I have TV shows that are .avi's but instead of having 100 items in movies, I'd like to add them to the TV Shows section in frontrow.

    -You can't tag .avi's with Lostify, is there any other way to do this?
     
  11. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    Perhaps by making a QT reference movie that points to the AVI?

    B
     
  12. SmokeItLow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    how do you pull that off?

    (Sorry, I'm a newish mac user. Just bought a macbook pro and getting used to the osx, and let me tell ya, I won't ever be going back :p )
     
  13. glennp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #14
    To make a reference movie, open the .avi in QT Pro and then choose File->Save As. In the dialog box, select "Save as Reference Movie".

    However, I think that you can only tag MP4s for use in iTunes/FrontRow so you may not be able to Lostify the reference movie either. You may have to re-rip the DVDs as iTunes/FrontRow friendly .mp4s to tag them properly. :(
     

Share This Page