frozen throne won't start

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by beloved84, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    #1
    when i install WC3 only it works, but when i install frozen throne the game wont start. The little icon on the dashboard switches from frozen throne to wc3 then back to frozen throne and then disappear. Have any idea how to fix this?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    AoWolf

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Daytona Beach
    #2
    everything is patched up?
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #3
    Same problem

    Just switched to Mac from PC. Going to college soon and I want to play dota, please help. I have the same problem... :confused:

    No idea how to get (the right) patch, keep downloading patches that are useless to me because I don't know what to do or how to install them...
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    #4
    I'll answer my own question... but there's more!

    Installed Reign of Chaos then installed Frozen Throne into a new folder. Game played but battle net is acting like a bitch "Invalid patch" ?! Argh, it automatically downloaded v1.21 but it doesn't recognize that it did.

    :confused:
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #5
    You need to install both roc and ft before patching the game. the ub patch changes the way the files are organized.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #6
    Ya i am having the same problem, i know its not a problem with graphics or anything because my comp plays WoW well. I have tried deleting divx, and changed the movie file too moovies, i heard that thatwould fix it but it didnt, and help would be really nice.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    gamerz

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    #7
    Same problem here... I installed WC3 Reign of Chaos, that worked fine, moved on to TFT, DIDNT finish the battle net download, mabye thats my problem. Anyways, I dont play, quit the game.

    Insert TFT disc, and it says i need to install it again.

    Help?
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #8
    Install RoC, dont open it.

    Install FT, open it and attempt to sign onto Bnet.

    That will patch it all I believe.
     

Share This Page