FTP Client Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dizz, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. dizz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    #1
    Hello all, I am pretty new to Macs, just picked up a MBP a few weeks ago. Today I ran into a problem where I cannot connect to any FTP server through a client. I have used many clients before including built in clients in Dreamweaver and Zend but this morning they all stopped working. At first I thought it was just a problem with the server but after trying more than 3 on my windows machine I figured there must be something wrong. I can also connect fine through the Terminal.

    Has anyone else ever heard about this problem or know a work around?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #2
    Have you set the ftp client to use passive connect mode...? That is usually the culprit... :)

    My Cyberduck has worked flawlessly all day against several servers...
     
  3. dizz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    #3
    Yes I have tried, I think one of the applications I was using changed some internal setting. At the time it stopped working I was working with an FTP with Dreamweaver and Transmit (which I have done many times before).
     
  4. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #4
    Transmit is an uber piece of crab. Sure, the GUI is nice, but I've never gone one day with that thing without getting some error, or freeze on it. I use Captain FTP exclusively now and I had Beta Tested for Fetch (which is a great app in itself as well).

    Have you looked in your SHARING preference pane and made sure FTP is checked?
     
  5. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #5
    That is for running an FTP server on your Mac, not accessing a remote one with a client... (but I agree with your characterization of Transmit... ;))

    dizz, have you tried something as simple as a restart? That often helps with those little hiccups... :)
     
  6. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #6
    Nevermind...terminal works
     
  7. dizz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    #7
    Yes, I tried restarting, I also tried connecting through the the finder. It seems like it logs in then spits out "(Error Code -36)" and I also get an IO error from Cyberduck.

    This seems to be some type of configeration problem with my machine, I tried looking for a preference file but no luck.
     
  8. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #8
    Error -36 is a nasty I/O error, Apple even has put "bummers" in parantese behind it :rolleyes:

    The only issue I find with a short search is this semi-related SMB/Windows server article.

    Was there some kind of hiccup/event that happened when it stopped working? Did you install something about the time?

    Also, this might be a good time to try all the usual mumbo jumbo™: Repairing permissions, verifying preferences, clearing caches and running periodicals. Get something like MainMenu or Onyx is you're not comfortable with Terminal to run these. Not certain it will help, but, on the other hand, it sure won't hurt... ;)
     
  9. XNine macrumors 68040

    XNine

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Why are you wearing that stupid man suit?
    #9
    is passive mdoe set in the NETWORKING pref pane, and not jsut the app?
     
  10. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #10
    Ah... good call... :)

    Look at the check box at the bottom of System Preferences -> Networking -> Show: Airport/Built-in Ethernet** -> Proxies [tab].

    ** Whichever you use to connect
     
  11. dizz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    #11
    Just went to server under system preferences and this popped up:
    "A new network port has been detected:

    Ethernet Adaptor (vi2)

    Please verify that it is configured correctly, then press Apply Now to activate it."

    Also, I didn't install or change anything before I lost all my FTP connectivity.

    And passive is checked under Proxies, should it be?

    Update
    Ok I just downloaded and ran MainMenu, FTP is still not working but I have been able to connect to one account through the Finder. Oddly enough this was the connection I was working on when I lost all FTP connectivity from this machine. Still no luck with other servers through finder or any other ftp application except through Terminal.

    As a last resource what would you suggest doing to fix this problem? Reformat?
     
  12. dizz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    #12
    Update 2
    Figured out it was the Wifi spot I was connected to, but my friend with an iBook connected fine also with my Windows laptop connected fine as well. This is still a problem since I do most my work on this machine and wifi spot.

    Anybody heard of this problem?
     
  13. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #13
    Dizz...you did all this right?
     

Share This Page