Fully 64 bit now...

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by vansouza, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #1
    ... anyone else notice that Lion has enabled 64 bit processing that was not there with Snow Leopard?

    Perviously my 2.8 extreme first generation iMac was not fully in 64 bit mode and now it is... makes me very happy...:eek:
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #2
    I'm assuming you're referring to the 64-bit Kernel? Yes, it boots K64 by default now. I think the 8 years it's taken driver developers to get to this point is enough ;)
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    kdum8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #3
    What practical difference will this make to the average user and how is this better?
     
  4. daneoni, Apr 22, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011

    macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #4
    You could always enable it in Snow Leopard. In fact the 2011 MBPs boot into 64-bit kernel mode...factory default.

    32-bit Applications & Kernel taking advantage of more than 4GB of RAM is all.
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    But applications can take advantage of more than 4GB RAM in the 32-bit kernel, can't they?
     
  6. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #6
    If they are 64-bit apps.

    I also forgot to add that the kernel becomes more efficient in handling memory when in 64-bit mode. Full breakdown here
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Yep, forgot to add that.
    I assumed you were talking about the kernel.

    And just out of curiosity, does Apple require applications and drivers to be in 64-bit for 10.7?
     
  8. daneoni, Apr 22, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011

    macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #8
    The 32-bit kernel is also part of this limitation. It can only use 4GB of RAM to do it's job (which is enough for now). But that limitation goes out the window in 64-bit mode.

    They would REALLY like you to but there's no enforced rule or anything.
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #9
    Yeah, then they might have to update iTunes to 64bit, and we can't be having that can we? :rolleyes:
     
  10. macrumors G4

    daneoni

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #10
    I dunno whats taking them so long on that front. One of the apps that needs a Cocoa 64-bit rewrite BADLY
     

Share This Page