function keys (F1-F12) in remote desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by no0neelse, Jul 15, 2005.

  1. no0neelse macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    #1
    Hi, is there a way to emulate the function keys F1-F12 in remote desktop? I'm running a program on my remote computer (win xp) that uses F9 as a shortcut, however when I press F9 expose still activates. Are there any keypresses that i can assign to emulate the F9 key?
     
  2. no0neelse thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
  3. pulsewidth947 macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #3
    I've come across this frustrating problem as well.. Unfortunately it looks like theres no way to do it, although I hope someone will prove me wrong. I think the only way forward for you is to remap that button in XP I'm afraid
     
  4. blindzombie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #4
    I got it to work with fn - command - F9
    or just command - F9 if you set your keyboard preferences to use F1, F2, etc as standard function keys
     
  5. atothek macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #5
    Thanks!

    Thanks. This works great!!! Really appreciate it.

     
  6. bitkahuna macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    #6
    i needed to do an Alt-F4 in remote desktop on my mbp.

    thanks to this article, i figured out it's fn+option[alt]+command+f4.

    found a little acronym to help me going forward...
    fn+alt+command = fac

    just fac it. :D
     
  7. unfrostedpoptar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #7
    You want Palua. It can automatically switch function key between normal and Apple on an app-by-app basis. Works great.

    https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/palua/id431494195?mt=12
     

Share This Page