G3 All-in-One won't see cable modem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Dane D., Apr 19, 2004.

  1. Dane D. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #1
    Purchased a G3 All-in-One, 266Mhz,4GB HD, 64MB RAM, added a third-party Xsense 10/100 PCI card with proper driver. Using a Cisco 5-port switch, Toshiba cable modem and Roadrunner service. OS is 9.2.2, clean install. Machine was used at a elementary school.
     
  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    Have you tried connecting directly to the cable modem and setup the necessary network settings? You may also want to try the onboard ethernet instead of the add-on card.

    To set you network settings:
    Goto the TCP/IP Control panel, select the built-in ethernet in the connect via dropdown and select "using dhcp server" in the configure dropdown.

    good luck
     
  3. Dane D. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #3
    Have set TCP/IP to DHCP

    Tired both built-in ethernet and PCI card, both work, my other computer sees it and can connect and share files, programs. One thing I have noticed is that in the Apple system profiler; under network info, the link is NOT up, there is no speed or duplex mode showing. All other info for network is there. Even tired changing the card to a different slot.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. MrBubbles macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Location:
    Mad City
    #4
    I think the problem you're having is that the All-in-one isn't getting an IP address. Typically you can only get one IP address from a cable modem at a time, and mine is such that if you change the device that is attached to the modem, you have to reset the modem (I think it's based on MAC address).

    What that means is, when you're trying to get the network subsystem up and running on the all-in-one, it goes out, looks for an IP address using DHCP, but can't get one, so it defaults to an auto-config address. In order to get things working properly, I would suggest you buy a router and replace the switch with it (assuming the router has a built-in switch). It will get an IP address from your cable modem and then distribute private addresses to the computers on your network.
     
  5. Dane D. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #5
    Need to create a 'subnetwork'

    O.K. let me get this straight. Run a broadband router in-between cable modem and 10/100 switch. This in effect creates a IP address that is unique and then can receive info because it is not going from the modem. Do I use the uplink port in the switch from the router? Also has anyone run OS 10.2, if so what is a good HD and RAM setup for system.
     
  6. Dane D. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #6
    router doesn't solve problem

    Bought a router/10/100 switch and now can't connect to internet at all with my G3 Blue and White or the G3 All-in-one. Tried also hooking the cable directly to G3 All-in-one and doesn't connect to internet. Convinced that there is a glitch with this motherbroad and broadband connection any thoughts?
     

Share This Page