G4 Cube Won't Boot from Installation disks!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by themaccoder, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #1
    Hey all I recently acquired a G4 cube with no os. It came with the original disks, but the only problem is instead of booting from them a flashing question mark on a floppy drive is shown. I have tried resetting the PRAM and NVRAM which hasn't worked. All help is appreciated.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    Do you know for certain that the slot-loading drive is working OK?
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    Dead/disconnected optical drive. Use external FW one or install OS in TDM (if dead).
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #4
    BTW the apple hardware disk works fine on it so it isn't a optical drive issue
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
    Are you sure it has a hard drive or that it has a working hard drive?
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    Bad media then? What's printed on those original discs (OS version etc)?
    It's also possible that optical drive is failing and refuses to read some type of CDs.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #7
    No, I'm not sure where the hard drive is located in the machine lol

    The OS version is 9.0.4 on the install disk. The disks do have a few nasty scratches so that could be the issue.
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #8
    Try burning copies of them to new discs and then booting from those. Could be the scratches are making it difficult for the drive to read them.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Location:
    Louisiana
    #9
    Is there any way to do this with a single disk drive?
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    raysfan81

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #10
    Yes you can. You need to rip the disk image from the original disk and then burn it to a new disk. Its a 2 step process.
     

Share This Page