G4 internal mic problems

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mortenstorgaard, Jul 29, 2006.

  1. mortenstorgaard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #1
    I have had my iBook G4 for a year, and never had any problems, and all of a sudden I start recording in Garageband and my mic doesn't respond... have any of you tried that ?
    I have turned it up at the System Preferences, but there's just no signal coming in...
    morten:confused:
     
  2. funkychunkz macrumors 6502a

    funkychunkz

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #2
    Is their dust in it, you got clean them out with paper clips (being careful not to poke to hard).
     
  3. mortenstorgaard thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #3
    hmm I tried to clean it, but it didn't help, and there is absolutely no signal at all...
    Can it be a software thing ? or is it surely a hardware problem ?
     
  4. funkychunkz macrumors 6502a

    funkychunkz

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #4
    Have you installed anything since it last worked?
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Is there no signal in both System Preferences and in Garageband? System Preferences should have a bar that responds to sound input (named Input Level), if the mic is working.


    Picture 1.png
     
  6. funkychunkz macrumors 6502a

    funkychunkz

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #6

    He said he turned it up it SP, you'd think that he checked the signal there seeing as he had it open already.
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Yeah, but the original post could be read as saying Garageband isn't getting the signal or as the entire system isn't getting any signal. I imagine there was no input level reading in System Preferences, but just thought I'd confirm. :)

    If I'm right, then a PMU reset may help as it'll restore some of the mic firmware settings to their defaults. If it's only Garageband with the problem, then we'll have to try a different fix. :)
     
  8. funkychunkz macrumors 6502a

    funkychunkz

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #8
    Aye if it's not application specific, I'd still try a safe boot (for wonky installs) and a firmware reset first.
     
  9. mortenstorgaard thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #9
    I believe I installed Inkscape (vector painting program) before it started not to work...
     
  10. mortenstorgaard thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #10

    there's no input at the bar showed on that pic (the system preference bar responding to input sound)
     
  11. mortenstorgaard thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #11
    First thanks a lot for taking time to help me!!!!

    hmm
    looks like I can try these things:
    1) safe boot and a firmware reset

    2) PMU reset

    what should I try first ? and do I loose something (at the harddisc) by doing it ? other than the clock resets itself...

    I found this at the link (concerning PMU reset):

    Warning: Resetting the Power Manager on any PowerBook or iBook will permanently remove a RAM disk, if present, and all of its contents.

    what does that mean ? do I loose some RAM by doing it ?
     
  12. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #12
    No, a RAM disk (does anyone use those?) is a way of using the RAM as though it were a hard disk (for less power consumption, faster write times, etc.). If you don't know what it is, you certainly don't have a problem, since you'd have to do some digging around just to figure out how to enable a RAM disk (at least, as far as I know).
     
  13. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #13
    Yeah, all these resets should keep your data intact. It doesn't really matter which one you try first. :)
     
  14. funkychunkz macrumors 6502a

    funkychunkz

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    #14
    Oh, I thought they meant like a DVD ram disk.
     
  15. mortenstorgaard thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
  16. mortenstorgaard thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #16
    I tried the PMU reset... and it didn't solve the problem.
    I've tried to look around to find out how to "Reset Firmware", but cannot find the info. How do I do that ?
     
  17. Sathos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    #17
    I took this picture on my iMac G5 and not my PowerBook G4, but the only way I can get the internal mic to work on my G4 is by turning on 'Speakable Items.' Does that get it working?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #18

    There's some overlap with the PMU reset but I'm pretty sure funkychunkz wants a PRAM/NVRAM reset. Have you tried uninstalling Inkscape yet? :)
     
  19. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    the cables that go up to the screen can get damaged very easily if not laid properly, contact apple and see if you can get them to fix it seeing as this type of fault is caused by bad manufacturing but takes time to manifest itself.
     

Share This Page