G4 Memory Question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ian.threlfall, Nov 12, 2005.

  1. ian.threlfall macrumors newbie

    ian.threlfall

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    #1
    Hello right I am used to building and Fixing PC's so sorry if this question sounds stupid (and it will)

    I have a G4 quicksilver that won't boot at all, i get the boot tone, but no display. Can't get it boot from CD's or rehresh PRAM due to it appearing to not respond to the keyboard (Keyboard has been tested). It just keeps flashing twice.

    I opened the case up and there are 3 memory slots inside, all empty!!

    The question is does this mean there is no Ram? Or do Apple add some to the board as standard and use the 3 slots as space for additional RAM? I ask only because the mannual shows those slots as empty.

    I think the problem is no Ram, its odd becuase last time I looked at it, it worked! Which means someones pinched the Ram!! (Its works machine).

    If someone could just clear this up for me that would be great, then i can more or less comfirm it as that and get work to buy some more RAM:)
     
  2. myrmidonjosh macrumors newbie

    myrmidonjosh

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    STL
    #2
    Your assumption would probably be correct. The Quicksilver G4's have three slots for PC133 and none on the board, so if all three are empty, then that would be a "Yes, there's no RAM in that machine". :)
     
  3. garrettcumber macrumors newbie

    garrettcumber

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    #3
    myrmidonjosh is right i jus wanted to say, as a side note, that the only macs w/built in ram are the g3 ibooks (clamshells). perhaps another notebook but i cant remember at the moment!
     
  4. ian.threlfall thread starter macrumors newbie

    ian.threlfall

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    #4
    OK Thanks for that!

    I now want to get some new RAM, so I go to Crucial.

    I am unsure what processor is in my G4, allthough i know its a Quicksilver.

    I have found two types of RAM

    SDRAM, PC133 • CL=3 • Unbuffered • Non-parity • 133MHz • 3.3V •

    and

    SDRAM, PC133 • CL=3 • Unbuffered • Non-parity • 100MHz • 3.3V •

    The 133 Ram Appears Cheaper, can I go for either RAM and if so which is better. Thanks.
     
  5. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #5
    I believe that you can purchase either speed of SDRAM. Most computers that use PC100 SDRAM will accept PC133 SDRAM, it will just run it at 100MHz. Not 100% sure if this is true of Macs though...
     
  6. Ikstej24 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Location:
    ATLANTA, GA
  7. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #7
    Yes, get the 133HMhz stuff. A lot of Macs have come with built in RAM, but the PowerMac G4 Series is not one of them.
     
  8. ian.threlfall thread starter macrumors newbie

    ian.threlfall

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    #8
    Thank you Very much

    Will order that and hopfully get Works G4 working again!

    Thanks again
     

Share This Page