G4 + New HD

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by Ensign Paris, Feb 11, 2002.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    Hi

    Well its Half Term Holiday which means I am back at my work!

    I have a Dual500 here that needs a new HD, I wanted to know, If I buy any IDE drive will it work in it? or do I need ATA66 or summut like that.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    IndyGopher

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #2
    the easy answer is yes, any IDE drive will work. The ATA spec is supposed to be backwards compatible (there are some gotchas with this) any drive should be ok. The only concern that still seems to matter is with drives larger than 128Gig.. you'll need an ATA 133 controller to use all of a drive larger than that. Right now I have 4 Western Digital 80gig drives on my 867. (2 internal, 2 in firewire enclosures) that I am very happy with, but we have had a pretty high failure rate with the Maxtor 80's.
     
  3. macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #3
    I have used Maxtor 40GB drives without any issues or problems.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Location:
    Reykjavik / ICELAND
    #4
    stay a way of the "ez quest" HD

    I bought a 40 gb HD last summer, I have had to take the disk 3 times to the apple store here in iceland for repairs each time spending 40.000, kr = 400$

    3*400$=1200$

    this HD is the most expensive one in ICELAND

    The apple store cant pin point the problem.

    rgds
    Bjarni
     
  5. macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #5
    bingimar,

    What brand hard drive do you have the problems with, and where did you get it?
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    #6
    Ensign Paris

    It's a pretty simple operation, Ensign.

    However, if you want additional performance, you might consider keeping the original drive and then adding (2) identical IDE drives to create a software RAID 0 array under OS X.

    Actually, I'm just living vicariously through you. I've been wanting to try out OS X's software RAID feature for a while.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Ensign Paris

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Europe
    #7
    My Dual800 at work has 2x 72gb SCSI disks running in Raid 0. It works OK, but the problem with the other mac is that the current hard disk has some sort of non-repairable problem which no where can fix and they claim its not covered by waranty.

    After the new one is installed I will send it away to be cleaned and hopefully it will fix it!
     

Share This Page