G4 Not Seeing 512 Module

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by bobber205, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    I bought a 512 memory module for my G4.

    When I installed it, system profiler keeps saying it's 256. I have a 128 and 2 64's in there. In the 4th slot I put the 512. I tried just putting it in (to make just 512) and it still said.

    What is weird is that when it only had the 512 stick in there, it seemed faster then with just the other 3 sticks. Is it just saying the wrong number?
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    suneohair

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #2
    Which model G4?
     
  3. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Your 512 Mb module is the wrong kind (high instead of low density), and/or your G4 machine is one of the Yikes motherboard machines (PCI graphics) and it doesn't support 512 Mb DIMMs at all.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #4
    Oh man. It's the 400mhz one. Crucial guaranteed it would work.

    *sigh*
     
  5. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Sorry about that -- there's both a G4 400 "Yikes" PCI graphics model, and a G4 400 "Sawtooth" AGP graphics model. The AGP model is the only one that will support the 512 MB DIMMs
     

Share This Page