G4 to G5

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by cephoto, Nov 11, 2003.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
  2. macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #2
    Re: G4 to G5

    I would say no because of hte cooling that is required by the G5 and the different architecture it will probably be a very long time before we see (if ever) an upgade to G5 for a G4 machine
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Location:
    Nor'East
    #3
    Geforce 3

    You don't have to have a GeForce3 in that dual 867 of yours, do you?
     
  4. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Wouldn't that be sort of pointless to put 2 processors that consume massive amounts of data on a 133MHz bus?

    It's silly to hobble 1 processor with a 1GHz FSB behind a 133MHz wall, but two of them. :eek:

    That's almost as silly as Mr. Leadfoot taking a race spec prototype Twin Turbo Porsche with a 2 gallon fuel cell on a cross country road trip.

    Considering the cost and performance of that type of upgrade, keeping the machine and buying a 1.6GHz G5 would be a better alternative.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    #5
    you could have done without all the "silly" sh.., and just told me about the bus thing braintrust.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    LimeLite

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #6
    Well...why? That doesn't seem like a good idea. It's impossible, first off, but not a good idea second. The G3 and G4 were similar chips. The G5 is a whole new animal.
     
  7. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #7
    then again they said that about the G3/4 upgades for 7300 power macs
     
  8. macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #8
    Re: Geforce 3

    i got a geforce3, anyways the g5 is a different beast in a lot of ways so i dont see a g4 able to go to g5 but he could upgrade his machine to a dual 1.42 or single 1.467
     

Share This Page