G4 to MacPro Ram Question?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by markjones05, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #1
    I have a dual 1Ghz PowerPC G4 MDD. I am oing to order a new MacPro tomorrow and before I customized how much ram I need I wanted to know if I could tranfer my 2 512 chips over to the new machine. Not sure if I gave enough information for an answer but please let me know if that is the case.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    macman2790

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    no they wouldn't be compatible with the mac pro machine. If i am not mistaken, g4 powermacs us ddr, mac pro uses ddr2's.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    eMagine

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    the mac pro use FB-Dimms (667Mhz) DDR2.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #4
    What about my internal HD's? Will those be compatable with the macpro?
     
  5. Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #5
    Nope...the MDD uses PATA drives, while the Mac Pro uses SATA drives.
     

Share This Page