G4 wont start without logic board reset

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by elegy, Oct 11, 2004.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #1
    I have a sawtooth G4. lately i have been having difficulties restarting the machine. the green light would go on but no screen response or hard drive spin. only if i open the computer and reset the logic board it works. another restart and same story, light on, no screen no HD. i've had this computer for a few years and this has only began occurring in the last couple of months on irregular basis and now it's every time.
    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 601

    stoid

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Location:
    So long, and thanks for all the fish!
  3. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #3
    Probably, the dead batteries can cause all sorts of funky problems, the battery can be found at a Radio Shack if he doesn't want to drive to around to an Apple Store.

    Little purple litium can battery (1/2 AA size).
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #4
    Battery eh...

    thanks
    so a dead battery would cause that? how can i get a new one? if that is the reason, power to U!
    Liron
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #5
    Hey read my post... G3 not booting up , I think you may have the same problem I am having... I replaced the pram battery and nothing.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #6
    BTW... Apple Store wont sell the batteries, I called and the discussion goes
    Me: Hey I was wondering if you guys could sell me a pram battery for a G3 Blue/White Powermac
    Apple Guy: No sorry we dont sell parts, but if you bring your mac we can special order you the part

    So I went to radioshack, $15 for a damn battery that didnt even solve my problem :mad:
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #7
    i saw your post earlier. thanks. i decided to post my case as well because mine works fine if i press the reset button on the logic board. only when i shut down or restart i have to do it again. did u try to reset the logic board?
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #8
    I tried the Cuda button, including just hitting it with power off, then holding it down for 15 minutes, removing battery for a sec then hitting button and replacing it, none of these work sadly. What process are you using to reset the logic board?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #9
    point665,
    i just shut down the computer, disconnect from the electricity, press the button for about 10 seconds, and presto... the machine works flawlessly, until i shut it down. everytime i reset the board i get the "date before 19..." error.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #10
    If you are running it on a higher resolution in OSX try turning it down to 800*600, reboot, (you may have to hit CUDA again) and once back in osx reboot again... see if this helps, I believe my resolution was a problem on the g3.
     
  11. macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #11
    People usually put in a new battery when the machine cannot remember the time, resolution, etc.

    The stuff that is in PRAM, and needs the battery to stay there.

    With the B&W G3 and/or Yikes G4, if the battery is dead -- there is a good chance that pressing the power button will do nothing (that's been my experience with this motherboard design.)
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #12
    My problem is solved, I had the machine running fine when booted at a high resolution, but when it wrote to pram the machine could not boot at that high of a resolution, so i had to flush pram everytime i booted, until i downgraded resolution.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #13
    point656
    so how did you solve it? i just got a battery and it's no help.
    u downgraded the resolution, and left it low? will i be able to use high resolution?
    thanks
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #14
    After I downgraded from 1280*1024 to 800*600 and found that it solved my problem I went up to 1024*768... I could try going higher but I dont like 1152 by whatever...
     
  15. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #15
    GRRRRRRRRRR
    after 2 days of the computer working, it's dead again. i have to reset the logic board to get it to run!
    any advice? i tried the resolution decrease and it worked, but when i went back to my old high res (23" apple cinema) its dead again. what happened to my machine?
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #16
    Looks like you wont be able to run it in the high resolution, look for a lower resolution that it will work at :(
     
  17. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #17
    but how can that be? it worked until 3 or 2 weeks ago! what happened? any ideas, what could cause that? what changed?
    what makes no sense is that it does work when i restart and put the high resolution back on, it just wont restart with it.
    thanks for any input
    liron
     
  18. macrumors 68000

    LeeTom

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    #18
    did you try zapping the pram or resetting the PMU?

    Lee Tom
     
  19. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #19
    i zapped the ram, and if zapping the pmu mean pressing the button the logic board i did. doing that is the only way i can start my machine up now.
    any advice?
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    #20
    I dont know what caused the resolution problem, have you lately updated drivers or any software? It could be causing it... Otherwise might be a vid card failing... not sure though.
     
  21. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Location:
    new york
    #21
    a video card problem..? interesting. when i restart the machine it works fine, it only happens when i shut down. only then i need to reset the logic board.
    its very frustrating. still no solution. thanks for all the help though.
     

Share This Page