G4's run tiger?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Rob587, Sep 22, 2005.

  1. Rob587 macrumors 6502a

    Rob587

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    can the old quicksilver g4 dual 1.42 run the latest mac os?
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Considering single proc G4 powerbooks, ibooks, mini's, and eMacs are running Tiger I'd say yer fine. ;)

    BTW, the dual 1ghz Quicksilver was the last one. If you have a dual 1.42ghz you have a MDD (mirror door drive). :)


    Lethal
     
  3. highres macrumors 6502a

    highres

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Location:
    Near the Singularity
    #3
    Absolutely...I run 10.4.2 on my old Sawtooth 400 Mhz G4 which I use as a web server, while I do my graphic production work on my Dual G5. It definitely helps if you have your RAM slots maxed out. I have 1GB in mine and the beachball still spins sometimes. OSX 10.4.2. is a bit of a RAM hog.
     
  4. Xephian macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    I thought I've also heard they run on some G3's.
     
  5. iQuit macrumors 6502a

    iQuit

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    #5

    Have it on my G3 clamshell SE indigo:). This piece is old....but I gave it to my bro.
     
  6. Rob587 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Rob587

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
  7. Dopeyman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles!
    #7

    Yup.... I'm using it on my old 400 mhz AGP graphics G4.... I have 768 megs of ram... it runs pretty good...
     
  8. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House

Share This Page