g5 extended desktop issue

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by way designs, May 21, 2006.

  1. way designs macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    cold melbourne australia
    #1
    currently run a 23" lcd on my g5 and on the weekend purchased 2nd 23" to run extended desktop however on getting monitor out of box, found that 2nd plug on mac is 'adc' . the numpty sales dude at mac store assured me that it would work with my g5. has anyone experienced the same problem and if so how did you fix the problem?
    cheers s
     
  2. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
  3. way designs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    cold melbourne australia
    #3
    excellent thanks janey, this doesn't cause any problems that you know of?
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
  5. way designs thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Location:
    cold melbourne australia
    #5
    will the second monitor automatically appear in the display preferences or do I need to do something else?
     

Share This Page