G5 iMac RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by smt1192, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #1
    I was looking to upgrade the RAM on our iMac from 1gb to 2gb. I have a regular (non-intel) mac. would this void our applecare by opening the computer and upgrading the ram? Also, has any body had any experience in doing this?

    -Stephen
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    DC/VA
    #2
  3. macrumors 68020

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #3
    a whole lot, it won't void your apple care, if you open your imac by unscrewing it and stuff to replace the HD, that may void it, im not sure, unless you dont damage your computer, you are under warranty, the RAM, is the only self-user-replaceable part, just unscrew the 3 screws on the bottom of the imac, then you are at the ram, follow the instructions here on apple's site for the g5 imac :)
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #4
    wow, now thats very specific, i hope they have something like that for my 24 inch Al imac!!!

    they just have simple instructions like the one i gave, and those are even different than the one i gave!!! very strange, you cant open the new imacs easily anymore :(, you have to go risky, and take out the LCD!!!:eek:


    those that you gave are for the 17 inch, here it is for the 20 inch
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    DC/VA
    #5
    There are several sites out there with this info, and it doesn't look fun AT ALL! It involves a glass handler to suck the glass plate off its clips. Then, once you're in, there is much work to get to anything inside, and -- like the G4 iMac -- heat transfer elements necessary for cooling the machine!

    --Chris
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #6
    actually upgrading RAM on the new Al imacs are easier, upgrading things like the HD and stuff is TEDIOUS
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    DC/VA
    #7
    Thanks for the clarification, that's what I meant.

    RAM upgrades require 1 screw, anything else is danger zone.

    Part of the genius of Jobs -- no more indefinitely upgradeable Performas and PowerMacs -- go out and buy a new computer from Apple every couple of years! Sonnet and PowerLogix and Daystar can go to h e double ell! Took all the fun out of it for the consumer :)

    --Chris
     

Share This Page