G5 not booting

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by fireshot91, May 25, 2009.

  1. macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #1
    I opened up my G5, to install more RAM, and saw that one of the hard drives was unplugged (I just got it used), and so I connected that, blew some compressed air into it, installed the RAM and closed 'er up.

    Then I tried to power on and it didn't work (No Chimes, just fans spinning, no video, not even the start up chime). So, I disconnected the hard drive, took out the RAM I put in, and closed it, and it still doesn't boot. Same thing.

    My keyboard is wireless, but the wireless dongle thing doesn't get any power when it is "powered on".

    The fans are spinning all the time. (Except when it's powered off, obviously)
     
  2. macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
  3. macrumors demi-god

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Reseat the RAM that's in there, i.e. take it out, give it a blow and put it back in. It sounds like a RAM problem to me.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #4
    Err, no. I went downstairs to do that, and when I saw that I accidentally left it on in it's "being stupid" state, the fans were on probably at their highest level. It sounded like an airplane inside my house!

    But, I just unplugged the power cord. I'll post back if it worked or not.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #5
    Nope, none of those two worked.
     
  6. macrumors 68000

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #6
    Is the RAM installed in matched pairs? I know the G5 needs that to work, but I don't know if installing it improperly would cause the problems you're having.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #7
    I don't know what matched pairs are, I did take them all out when I was installing more RAM to clean and stuff, so if theres a chart or something...
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #8
    Err. I got it working. I Google Imaged a chart and yeah. It works.


    Also, does it matter which slots I put in specific RAM in? Like, the lowest doesn't need to be in a specific slot does it?
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Location:
    Kyoto, Japan
    #9
    You should download the user manual from Apple, and maybe download Mactracker (try macupdate.com) to identify the G5, as there were many different models. Basically, the G5s had 4 or 8 ram slots, installed in matching pairs (same type same speed) from the center 2 slots outwards. Google it (G5 ram configuration, for ex.) It mayalso be a good idea to reset the PRAM (hold down Command Option P R keys at startup till you hear the chime twice).
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #10
    Oh, I know which one I have- It's the Late '04 Model. Dual 1.8Ghz.

    But yeah, I'll definitely download the manual and stuff.
     
  11. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #11
  12. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #12
    I downloaded the manual from Apple's website.


    Got a question:

    Can I put in a Diamond HD 2600XT SB edition (PCI Express- 256MB GDDR3)
    into a G5?
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #13
    No. Only the NVIDIA 6600 LE, 6600, 7800 GT, 7800 GTX, Quadro 4500 and ATI X1900GTO made specifically for the G5 will work.
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #14
    And lucky us the official versions are like ebay gold mines. :( I would recommend you stick it out with what ever card you have.
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #15
    Ughh, that's a horrible card compared to my PC though :/.

    I'm moving my PC downstairs so my dad will be using it as his main machine. I'll be using the G5 as my main machine, and then whenever something happens where the G5 isn't as fast/good/Windows Only, I'll use the PC.


    But yeah, in order for that to work, I need a Airport card(N preferably- Do they make those?)- Where can I get one other than eBay?
     
  16. macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #16
    Your late 2004 G5 will not take PCIe Grafics but AGP 8x. List of compatible cards was already posted.

    WLAN-N wasn't invented when this machine sold. Apple never sells any retrospect upgrades.

    Your best bet is a WLAN-N on PCI or USB 2.0 with a Ralink chip. Ralink posts drivers for OS X 10.3-10.5 for all their wireless Chips on their home page. They will not use the Airport drivers but emulate an Ethernet port with the Ralink driver package. It is fairly simple and effective.

    PCI goes for 35 $ with external MIMO antenna and USB for 20 $.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #17

    Will this work:
    http://www.amazon.com/Apple-Wireles...1?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1243365090&sr=8-1
     
  18. macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #18
  19. macrumors 6502a

    maclover001

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #19
    I got a used G5 awhile back. It doesn't boot and the fans spin right up if that piece of clear plastic behind the metal door isn't firmly seated.
     
  20. macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #20
    Do you know the model? Does it pass POST, or make the startup noise? (The spin-up when the door is not seated is standard, methinks)
     
  21. macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #21
    DP (dual prozessor) G5 PMs frequently fail to boot when one of the CPUs are damaged. The earlier Models upwards to the 1,8 GHz (June 2004) series are capable to start with one good CPU only in the upper slot. You remove the lower one first and if it doesn't start that way put the lower one in the upper slot. Unfortunately from the 2,0 HGz model upward there is no easy way to test it but have your AASP do it for you.
     
  22. macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #22
    I also have a :apple: PowerMac Dual 1.8 G5 and I'm wanting to know this same thing because i have two 512 MB RAM sticks currently installed and two 1 GB sticks I want to expand with. Should the larger ones be accessed first (going from the inside out as directed in pairs) or should I keep the smaller ones where they are and expand outward with the larger RAM??

    Somebody must know if this makes a difference or not...
    Thanks.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #23
    My G5 booted fine that day, and I fixed it.


    And to the poster above, I don't think it matters as long as they're in matched pairs.

    I have 512(x2), 1 (x2).
    The 512 is in the A slot, and 1 is in the B slot.

    I put it the other way around, and it still boots.
     
  24. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #24

    Install it like this. (assuming you have the dual 1.8 with 8 memory slots.

    1 - 1gb
    2 - 512mb
    3
    4

    1 - 1gb
    2 - 512mb
    3
    4
     

Share This Page