G5 Quad: Max HD size and interface speed?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by RansomeW, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, Ca
    #1
    My trusty Quad Core G5 is running out of internal HD space again. Last year I upgraded to 2 2TBs SATA 3.0 Gb/s and they work great. I'm looking at the new Seagate 3 TB SATA 6.0 Gb/s drives, but wanted to confirm that there wasn't any limitation on the drive size or interface speed for this box running Mac OS X 10.5.8.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Because the G5 had SATA I/1.5Gbps, you won't see any increase with a 6G drive. Only get that drive if it has jumpers to put it into 3G or 1.5G mode. Power Mac G5's have poor support for 6G drives and can't use them unless the drives are running at a legacy speed.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, Ca
    #3
    OK, thanks, any limitation on drive size? Will I be able to use all 3 TB per drive?
     
  4. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    I don't think it has any limitation that will prevent you from using 3TB drives in it.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    #5
    No size limit you'll run into anytime soon per :apple: : http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2422
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, Ca
    #6
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    #7
    PowerPC macs need Apple Partition Map formatted drives to boot from. APM is limited to 2TB per drive. The link that p4madeus provides ignores this fact just like Apple ignores PowerPC other than iTunes and thats only to sell more iOS devices.

    You guys sent this guy to buy a drive that won't work. Well done. Thinking you know and actually knowing are very different things. It's partly his fault though as he relied on the word of people making guesses basically.

    Links (since your guys take websites as gospel) to backup what I claim:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_Partition_Map
    "Because APM allows 32 bits worth of logical blocks, the size of an APM formated disk is limited to 2 TB"


    http://www.mactech.com/articles/mactech/Vol.23/23.03/APMtoGPT/index.html
     
  8. Intell, Apr 11, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2012

    macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    Could keep a 2TB disk to boot from and format a 3TB one with GUID to have one big partition.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    #9
    You seem to just make stuff up as you go. Can't use 3TB on a PowerPC no matter what mapping you use. It's also impossible to have both APM and GUID on the same drive as it's the partition mapping itself.

    Did you lose some bet where the loser has to act like a tech?
     
  10. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #10
    Read my post again. It's about having two drives in the PowerMac. One formatted with APM and 2Tb in size and the other drive formatted GUID and sized 3Tb.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    #11
    Read mine again. You can't use 3TB drives on PowerPC no matter what partition mapping you use. Cannot use 3TB on a PowerPC mac no matter if it's SATA or USB or FW or whatever.

    I'm sure you will keep telling him to buy one though.
     
  12. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    After some futher reading I am happy to say, one can use 3Tb drives as a boot disk in a G5. But no single partition is allowed to be over 2.2 Tb and the system must be running 10.4.11 or 10.5.X. 3Tb drives when partitioned in GUID can be accessed in full over FireWire or USB on any Mac running 10.4.11 or newer. A simple solution to the OP's problem if the drives have already been purchased is to partition one of the drive into two 1.5Tb partitions and formats the other with GUID to be able to use the full size.
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    reddrag0n

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    A friend of mine bought a 3TB WD Green drive and put it as the second drive for storage in his G5 PCI-X but he had to use a Sonnet/Seritek card to do so. Formatted it as GUID and put all his files on it.
     
  14. macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #14
    I have setup 3TB drives on a couple of my clients G5 towers. One on internal SATA and one in a USB enclosure. Both worked fine with GUID in one partition.

    Tetley is right about the 2 TB limit in APM but the limit ends there. It's not a PowerPC limit.. it's a APM limit.

    People need to remember that reading a web site doesn't give you knowledge. It gives you empty facts that you cannot backup with real world experience. There are at least 3 people in this thread that don't get that.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    #15
    There's nothing wrong with correcting an incorrect statement, but have a little class and show some respect. These people are only trying to help. If anything, going around insulting people in order to raise your self worth is considerably worse than accidentally giving an incorrect specification limit for the Apple Partition Map drive scheme.
     
  16. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #16
    Talking about things you think you know..
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    reukiodo

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Location:
    Earth
    #17
    It works!

    Just to test this out, I took a 6TB (Western Digital WD60EFRX) drive out of my NAS and into my Quad G5. It had no problems formatting it to APM (5.5TB usable) and booting from it. I don't plan to leave it in, but I just want to leave proof that larger hard drives do work and you can boot from them.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #18
  19. macrumors 604

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #19
    Out of curiosity, what discrepancies do you see in the screenshot? I personally have never seen a PPC Mac boot from anything greater than 1 or 2 TB drives out of memory.
     
  20. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #20
    Factually, that screenshot isn't possible. Just like having a screenshot of 10.6 running on a G3.
     
  21. macrumors 604

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #21
    If this was Leopard Server, wouldn't the About This Mac window say the copyright date as 2007 and not 2009?
     
  22. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #22
    The last version of Leopard, 10.5.8, came out in August 2009.
     

Share This Page