G5 suddenly can't detect Airport base station

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by 2A Batterie, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. 2A Batterie macrumors 6502a

    2A Batterie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Out of a Suitcase, USA
    #1
    I was working on my G5 when all of a sudden I lost my wireless connection. My emac, which is not wirelessly connected, still receives connection. I went to my Airport base station and disconnected/re-connected, as I have done successfully in the past, except it did not work this time. I turned off both the airport and my 2wire portal, waited a minute, and restarted. Still no signal. I verfied and repaired my G5's permissions, with no result either. In the network preferences pane of my G5, the AE icon is a yellow light, as oppossed to green or red. I tried running Airport setup assistant, but it couldn't detect a base station. I've tried wiggling around the t-connector antenna on the G5 with no success. It feels a little loose, but it has always been that way. A possibile cause of the problem is that I just recently downloaded and installed Yamipod and my wireless connection kicked when I was running it. I deleted it, re-booted, verified and repaired permissions, and still had nothing. I also posted a topic on Apple's discussions page yesterday, and have yet to receive a response. Can anyone here please help?
     
  2. 2A Batterie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    2A Batterie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Out of a Suitcase, USA
  3. 2A Batterie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    2A Batterie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Out of a Suitcase, USA
    #3
    Does anyone have any suggestions at all? I still haven't had any help in the Apple discussions room.
     
  4. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
  5. 2A Batterie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    2A Batterie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Out of a Suitcase, USA
    #5
    It didn't detect my base station at all. It just scanned and scanned and would not detect anything. I'm baffled because this problem happened all of a sudden; I didn't change any settings or move the base station or my computer, nor did I put any objects that could interefere with the signal near either. :confused:
     
  6. 2A Batterie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    2A Batterie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Out of a Suitcase, USA
    #6
    oops.. accidental repost. This is why I need wireless going to my G5... posting with this eMac makes everything FUBAR!
     

Share This Page