Games that run in VirtualPC 7...

Discussion in 'Games' started by JeDiBoYTJ, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #1
    I have a Windows 2000 Machine emulated with VirtualPC 7, on a 1.5ghz Powerbook (full specs in sig), and for the fun of it, I decided to see if a couple of my older games worked. Ive only had the time to test a couple, but here is what I found worked:

    ===========================
    (Games Ive Tested)

    Games that work GREAT
    Original Grand Theft Auto
    Star Wars: Jedi Knight Dark Forces II
    Star Wars: Jedi Knight Mysteries of the Sith

    Games that run 'ok'
    Age of Empires II

    Games that crash/dont run at all
    Grand Theft Auto 2

    Games I have not tested, but are said to work
    Roller Coaster Tycoon 1 and 2
    Heroes of Might and Magic I and II

    ============================

    If you play any games in VPC, let everyone know here! figure i'd start this thread for the fun of it, lets see what we can get out of VPC, lol :p
     
  2. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #2
    It doesn't support 3D graphics as far as I know.
     
  3. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3
    JK1 works? Wow, I'll have to dust off my old CDs tonight :)

    On my G4 (specs in profile), Final Fantasy 7 *just* works in VPC6 (but it's too slow in 7).
     
  4. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #4
    VPC 6 on a 1.33 GHz PowerBook, 768MB of RAM
    Win98SE in DOS mode
    I get over 1,000 fps

    Beat that!
     
  5. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    I'd be surprised if solitaire ran on my VPC 7... it's so slow that I had to turn off graphics options just to use a web browser without a typing delay (lag when you type a letter).
     
  6. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #6
    well, Jedi Knight Dark Forces II is a full 3D game that uses DirectX... I was really surprised when I got that installed and working, at a great framerate too! its a bit older game (1997ish), but the graphics are still not too shabby for a '97 game... I remember playing this game online on my old Pentium1 200mhz :p

    gonna go dust off a few more of my old CDs and download a few old demos and such. :D
     
  7. JzzTrump22 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    Don't even waste your time trying to play games in VPC.
     
  8. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #8
    well I am wasting my time, and its going great ;)
     
  9. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #9
    If the guy's getting decent results, let the man have his fun. Don't be a party pooper...
     
  10. Jigglelicious macrumors 6502

    Jigglelicious

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #10
    I played through all of Heroes of Might and Magic I and II using VPC. It was a tad slow, but worked pretty well.
     
  11. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #11
    Too bad it can't run even 2003 games. I would love to play AoM: The Titans. But still, nothing is wrong with playing some classics.
     
  12. Anarchy99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
  13. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #13
    I just got Age of Empires II: The Conqueror's Expansion installed and running. slightly choppy, but playable to an extent...

    i'll test GTA2 now.
     
  14. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #14
    GTA2 - "No Suitable Graphics Card Found", then crashes to desktop. :(
     
  15. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #15
    Well, on my nearly 4 year old, TiBook 500, with 768, and only 128 deticated to Win2K, in VPC7, I run Roller Coaster Tycoon, and RCT2 with only some minor problems in scrolling, and sound, but no worse than on my old 500mhz K6-2, or my 6x86mx.

    TEG
     
  16. cyanide macrumors regular

    cyanide

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago
    #16
    doom3

    i am an admin at Virginia Tech and at the main terminal i can run doom 3 in virtual pc with 8 gigs of dedicated ram. its phenomenal. i also know steve jobs personally, and have a pet loch ness monster. welp, off to drink kryptonite shakes to build up my immunity....
     
  17. GonzoRob macrumors 6502

    GonzoRob

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    #17
    was funny the first time :)
     
  18. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #18
    lol that was my thoughts as well good ol solitaire , i used to run VPC 6 and gave up long ago and i just use VNC now and hook into my mrs PC to run win apps (but not that oftern though)
     
  19. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
  20. cubist macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Location:
    Muncie, Indiana
    #20
    Ha ha and all that, but if you haven't tried VPC, don't knock it. I was very surprised at how well things worked in VPC6, so I got VPC7 for my G5. I can do my day job work in a W2K VPC perfectly - it connects to the VPN, runs Outlook, VC6, etc. W2K runs very smoothly.

    So recently I created several more VPCs to try several different Linuxes. I've got SuSE 9.1 Personal and Lindows 4.5 so far. They run slowly, but well. For some reason, none of them detect the "sound card", but everything else works perfectly.

    The neat thing is that I can back these machines up to DVD-R and store them, or move them to another computer if I want. This is a very powerful capability. I'm thinking of getting a more powerful G5 and getting rid of all the other computers.

    As for the games, I should think that anything that runs well on a 200MHz PC should run fine. What you can do is create an "empty" W98 or W2K machine and back it up, then install a game. If it doesn't work, trash the VPC and reload the "empty" VPC again.
     
  21. kiwi_the_iwik macrumors 65816

    kiwi_the_iwik

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #21
    I "USED" to play Cossacks on my G4 Cube (stock 450Mhz) with VPC 6/98SE - and got a STUNNING 8fps from it...

    Bah!

    Still - it was enough to see the pretty pictures, though...

    I'd love to see Microsoft FINALLY implement FULL DirectX support through Mac video cards - that'll boost framerates NO end, and we'll finally be able to play the latest games off the shelf!

    :D
     
  22. JeDiBoYTJ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #22
    Got "Jedi Knight: Mysteries of the Sith" running beautifuly at 800x600 :p (Companion pack for Jedi Knight)
     
  23. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #23
    just want to point out that Jedi Knight has software rendering mode, also. You're not seeing the DX version of the game...not that it really matters much in 2005...My PC gets like 500 fps in that game at 1600x1200x32bit color.

    something stupid-fast like that.

    So I would hope that a G5 running VPC could manage to get 5% of that speed at 1/2 the resolution...
     
  24. rosalindavenue macrumors 6502a

    rosalindavenue

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    #24

    Suse 9.0 can't drive the sound card in my PIII either-- so you're getting the full experience there.
     
  25. mattmack macrumors 6502a

    mattmack

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco Area
    #25
    Has any one tried to get Pharoh to run in VPC if that game runs that would be a great insentive for me to go out and buy VPC
     

Share This Page