Garage Band Help!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by eco7777, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. eco7777 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #1
    So i " upgraded" GB and now i get this:

    [​IMG]

    Can someone help me fix this?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Have you verified and repaired permissions? Worth a try, though it may not do anything.
     
  3. trigonometry macrumors 6502

    trigonometry

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
  4. eco7777 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #4
    i did. still the same:confused:
     
  5. trigonometry macrumors 6502

    trigonometry

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #5
    Did you uninstall everything? Support files, instrument packs, etc. If you did then I don't know the answer. I had a similar error and this resolved the issue for me.
     
  6. eco7777 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #6
    Should i also delete the Apple Loops?
     
  7. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #7
    It seems that you get that error if you try to copy / migrate GB from somewhere else.

    You should contact Apple for support. You did buy it, didn't you?
     
  8. eco7777, Apr 8, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013

    eco7777 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #8
    yeap, it did cost 14.99 if i recall correctly

    And if i also recall correctly i did copy everything to my hd and deleted everything and then tried to get everything back from the external drive a few months ago

    [​IMG]


    I did unistall all manually except for the apple loops. I am downloading GB 5 and then i will install 6 on it. Is this the way it should be done or just install 6 directly?
     
  9. trigonometry macrumors 6502

    trigonometry

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #9
    Yes. Every file, loop, and/or instrument associated with GarageBand. If you already have music created then of course remove those files first.


    Don't go there. Nevertheless, I am assuming this is from a Disc or the Mac App Store. So OP, if not, you're probably going to have to pursue another route altogether with this install.

    ----------

    Yes.
     
  10. eco7777 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #10

    Thank you!
    I will try installing 6 directly or just buy back the whole ilife again.

    Do you think it got corrupted when i tried reinstalling from my external HD?
     
  11. trigonometry macrumors 6502

    trigonometry

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #11
    In a nutshell, yes. In my case and in others I have read that is indeed the case. FYI, you should still be able to use Garageband after acknowledging the error. Also, in some cases users have to resort to using Garageband after first dismissing the error because a clean install didn't solve the problem. Good luck!
     
  12. eco7777 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    #12
    yes i can use it, i just get the error and i hate to pay apple for something that is giving me an error….:confused:
     

Share This Page