Garage Band install two sets of identical loops.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by dogbone, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #1
    HD/Library/Audio/Apple Loops/Apple/Apple Loops for GarageBand.

    Contains 1198 aif files about 1 gig


    HD/Library/Application Support/GarageBand/Apple Loops/Apple Loops for GarageBand.

    Contains 1106 aif files another one gig.

    Most of the files appear to be the same.

    I've just done an archive and install. Where exactly should the loops reside?

    I've just checked this on another computer and it is the same.

    Two questions: One, which set of loops does garageband use and Two, why are they duplicated? What is the reasoning behind this.
     
  2. VanNess macrumors 6502a

    VanNess

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Location:
    California
  3. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #3
    I have not done an install of GB3. I've just got the version that came with Tigger, GB2.

    OSX has created both sets of directories. I didn't do any custom installs when I loaded 10.4

    So I still don't know which is the one I should delete.
     
  4. Melvin Furd macrumors member

    Melvin Furd

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere in the World
    #4
    I got double themes in idvd. Is this part of the same problem with garage band ?
     
  5. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #5
    are you absolutely positive they are dupes?

    do you have any of the jampacks?

    Do they show up as dupes in the loop browser in Garage Band?
     
  6. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #6
    I checked with a friend's computer and it seems that the copy in Application Support is the one to delete, as they didn't have any loops in there.
     

Share This Page